Shiqi Gao

CV
h-index5
6papers
52citations
Novelty57%
AI Score50

6 Papers

7.4CVMar 20
Preference-Guided Debiasing for No-Reference Enhancement Image Quality Assessment

Shiqi Gao, Kang Fu, Zitong Xu et al.

Current no-reference image quality assessment (NR-IQA) models for enhanced images often struggle to generalize, as they tend to overfit to the distinct patterns of specific enhancement algorithms rather than evaluating genuine perceptual quality. To address this issue, we propose a preference-guided debiasing framework for no-reference enhancement image quality assessment (EIQA). Specifically, we first learn a continuous enhancement-preference embedding space using supervised contrastive learning, where images generated by similar enhancement styles are encouraged to have closer representations. Based on this, we further estimate the enhancement-induced nuisance component contained in the raw quality representation and remove it before quality regression. In this way, the model is guided to focus on algorithm-invariant perceptual quality cues instead of enhancement-specific visual fingerprints. To facilitate stable optimization, we adopt a two-stage training strategy that first learns the enhancement-preference space and then performs debiased quality prediction. Extensive experiments on public EIQA benchmarks demonstrate that the proposed method effectively mitigates algorithm-induced representation bias and achieves superior robustness and cross-algorithm generalization compared with existing approaches.

5.2CVJun 22, 2024Code
Quality-guided Skin Tone Enhancement for Portrait Photography

Shiqi Gao, Huiyu Duan, Xinyue Li et al.

In recent years, learning-based color and tone enhancement methods for photos have become increasingly popular. However, most learning-based image enhancement methods just learn a mapping from one distribution to another based on one dataset, lacking the ability to adjust images continuously and controllably. It is important to enable the learning-based enhancement models to adjust an image continuously, since in many cases we may want to get a slighter or stronger enhancement effect rather than one fixed adjusted result. In this paper, we propose a quality-guided image enhancement paradigm that enables image enhancement models to learn the distribution of images with various quality ratings. By learning this distribution, image enhancement models can associate image features with their corresponding perceptual qualities, which can be used to adjust images continuously according to different quality scores. To validate the effectiveness of our proposed method, a subjective quality assessment experiment is first conducted, focusing on skin tone adjustment in portrait photography. Guided by the subjective quality ratings obtained from this experiment, our method can adjust the skin tone corresponding to different quality requirements. Furthermore, an experiment conducted on 10 natural raw images corroborates the effectiveness of our model in situations with fewer subjects and fewer shots, and also demonstrates its general applicability to natural images. Our project page is https://github.com/IntMeGroup/quality-guided-enhancement .

10.4CRFeb 8, 2025Code
Dual Defense: Enhancing Privacy and Mitigating Poisoning Attacks in Federated Learning

Runhua Xu, Shiqi Gao, Chao Li et al.

Federated learning (FL) is inherently susceptible to privacy breaches and poisoning attacks. To tackle these challenges, researchers have separately devised secure aggregation mechanisms to protect data privacy and robust aggregation methods that withstand poisoning attacks. However, simultaneously addressing both concerns is challenging; secure aggregation facilitates poisoning attacks as most anomaly detection techniques require access to unencrypted local model updates, which are obscured by secure aggregation. Few recent efforts to simultaneously tackle both challenges offen depend on impractical assumption of non-colluding two-server setups that disrupt FL's topology, or three-party computation which introduces scalability issues, complicating deployment and application. To overcome this dilemma, this paper introduce a Dual Defense Federated learning (DDFed) framework. DDFed simultaneously boosts privacy protection and mitigates poisoning attacks, without introducing new participant roles or disrupting the existing FL topology. DDFed initially leverages cutting-edge fully homomorphic encryption (FHE) to securely aggregate model updates, without the impractical requirement for non-colluding two-server setups and ensures strong privacy protection. Additionally, we proposes a unique two-phase anomaly detection mechanism for encrypted model updates, featuring secure similarity computation and feedback-driven collaborative selection, with additional measures to prevent potential privacy breaches from Byzantine clients incorporated into the detection process. We conducted extensive experiments on various model poisoning attacks and FL scenarios, including both cross-device and cross-silo FL. Experiments on publicly available datasets demonstrate that DDFed successfully protects model privacy and effectively defends against model poisoning threats.

13.0CLMay 27, 2025
Towards Objective Fine-tuning: How LLMs' Prior Knowledge Causes Potential Poor Calibration?

Ziming Wang, Zeyu Shi, Haoyi Zhou et al.

Fine-tuned Large Language Models (LLMs) often demonstrate poor calibration, with their confidence scores misaligned with actual performance. While calibration has been extensively studied in models trained from scratch, the impact of LLMs' prior knowledge on calibration during fine-tuning remains understudied. Our research reveals that LLMs' prior knowledge causes potential poor calibration due to the ubiquitous presence of known data in real-world fine-tuning, which appears harmful for calibration. Specifically, data aligned with LLMs' prior knowledge would induce overconfidence, while new knowledge improves calibration. Our findings expose a tension: LLMs' encyclopedic knowledge, while enabling task versatility, undermines calibration through unavoidable knowledge overlaps. To address this, we propose CogCalib, a cognition-aware framework that applies targeted learning strategies according to the model's prior knowledge. Experiments across 7 tasks using 3 LLM families prove that CogCalib significantly improves calibration while maintaining performance, achieving an average 57\% reduction in ECE compared to standard fine-tuning in Llama3-8B. These improvements generalize well to out-of-domain tasks, enhancing the objectivity and reliability of domain-specific LLMs, and making them more trustworthy for critical human-AI interaction applications.

1.2LGDec 3, 2020Code
SSGD: A safe and efficient method of gradient descent

Jinhuan Duan, Xianxian Li, Shiqi Gao et al.

With the vigorous development of artificial intelligence technology, various engineering technology applications have been implemented one after another. The gradient descent method plays an important role in solving various optimization problems, due to its simple structure, good stability and easy implementation. In multi-node machine learning system, the gradients usually need to be shared. Shared gradients are generally unsafe. Attackers can obtain training data simply by knowing the gradient information. In this paper, to prevent gradient leakage while keeping the accuracy of model, we propose the super stochastic gradient descent approach to update parameters by concealing the modulus length of gradient vectors and converting it or them into a unit vector. Furthermore, we analyze the security of super stochastic gradient descent approach. Our algorithm can defend against attacks on the gradient. Experiment results show that our approach is obviously superior to prevalent gradient descent approaches in terms of accuracy, robustness, and adaptability to large-scale batches.

7.5AIJun 5, 2019
Building a Computer Mahjong Player via Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

Shiqi Gao, Fuminori Okuya, Yoshihiro Kawahara et al.

The evaluation function for imperfect information games is always hard to define but owns a significant impact on the playing strength of a program. Deep learning has made great achievements these years, and already exceeded the top human players' level even in the game of Go. In this paper, we introduce a new data model to represent the available imperfect information on the game table, and construct a well-designed convolutional neural network for game record training. We choose the accuracy of tile discarding which is also called as the agreement rate as the benchmark for this study. Our accuracy on test data reaches 70.44%, while the state-of-art baseline is 62.1% reported by Mizukami and Tsuruoka (2015), and is significantly higher than previous trials using deep learning, which shows the promising potential of our new model. For the AI program building, besides the tile discarding strategy, we adopt similar predicting strategies for other actions such as stealing (pon, chi, and kan) and riichi. With the simple combination of these several predicting networks and without any knowledge about the concrete rules of the game, a strength evaluation is made for the resulting program on the largest Japanese Mahjong site `Tenhou'. The program has achieved a rating of around 1850, which is significantly higher than that of an average human player and of programs among past studies.