Manu Orsini

CL
h-index4
6papers
956citations
Novelty44%
AI Score48

6 Papers

42.9ASSep 17, 2024Code
Moshi: a speech-text foundation model for real-time dialogue

Alexandre Défossez, Laurent Mazaré, Manu Orsini et al.

We introduce Moshi, a speech-text foundation model and full-duplex spoken dialogue framework. Current systems for spoken dialogue rely on pipelines of independent components, namely voice activity detection, speech recognition, textual dialogue and text-to-speech. Such frameworks cannot emulate the experience of real conversations. First, their complexity induces a latency of several seconds between interactions. Second, text being the intermediate modality for dialogue, non-linguistic information that modifies meaning -- such as emotion or non-speech sounds -- is lost in the interaction. Finally, they rely on a segmentation into speaker turns, which does not take into account overlapping speech, interruptions and interjections. Moshi solves these independent issues altogether by casting spoken dialogue as speech-to-speech generation. Starting from a text language model backbone, Moshi generates speech as tokens from the residual quantizer of a neural audio codec, while modeling separately its own speech and that of the user into parallel streams. This allows for the removal of explicit speaker turns, and the modeling of arbitrary conversational dynamics. We moreover extend the hierarchical semantic-to-acoustic token generation of previous work to first predict time-aligned text tokens as a prefix to audio tokens. Not only this "Inner Monologue" method significantly improves the linguistic quality of generated speech, but we also illustrate how it can provide streaming speech recognition and text-to-speech. Our resulting model is the first real-time full-duplex spoken large language model, with a theoretical latency of 160ms, 200ms in practice, and is available at https://github.com/kyutai-labs/moshi.

2.5AINov 7, 2022
On the importance of data collection for training general goal-reaching policies

Alexis Jacq, Manu Orsini, Gabriel Dulac-Arnold et al.

Recent advances in ML suggest that the quantity of data available to a model is one of the primary bottlenecks to high performance. Although for language-based tasks there exist almost unlimited amounts of reasonably coherent data to train from, this is generally not the case for Reinforcement Learning, especially when dealing with a novel environment. In effect, even a relatively trivial continuous environment has an almost limitless number of states, but simply sampling random states and actions will likely not provide transitions that are interesting or useful for any potential downstream task. How should one generate massive amounts of useful data given only an MDP with no indication of downstream tasks? Are the quantity and quality of data truly transformative to the performance of a general controller? We propose to answer both of these questions. First, we introduce a principled unsupervised exploration method, ChronoGEM, which aims to achieve uniform coverage over the manifold of achievable states, which we believe is the most reasonable goal given no prior task information. Secondly, we investigate the effects of both data quantity and data quality on the training of a downstream goal-achievement policy, and show that both large quantities and high-quality of data are essential to train a general controller: a high-precision pose-achievement policy capable of attaining a large number of poses over numerous continuous control embodiments including humanoid.

6.4CLApr 17
MoshiRAG: Asynchronous Knowledge Retrieval for Full-Duplex Speech Language Models

Chung-Ming Chien, Manu Orsini, Eugene Kharitonov et al.

Speech-to-speech language models have recently emerged to enhance the naturalness of conversational AI. In particular, full-duplex models are distinguished by their real-time interactivity, including handling of pauses, interruptions, and backchannels. However, improving their factuality remains an open challenge. While scaling the model size could address this gap, it would make real-time inference prohibitively expensive. In this work, we propose MoshiRAG, a modular approach that combines a compact full-duplex interface with selective retrieval to access more powerful knowledge sources. Our asynchronous framework enables the model to identify knowledge-demanding queries and ground its responses in external information. By leveraging the natural temporal gap between response onset and the delivery of core information, the retrieval process can be completed while maintaining a natural conversation flow. With this approach, MoshiRAG achieves factuality comparable to the best publicly released non-duplex speech language models while preserving the interactivity inherent to full-duplex systems. Moreover, our flexible design supports plug-and-play retrieval methods without retraining and demonstrates strong performance on out-of-domain mathematical reasoning tasks.

20.4CLSep 10, 2025Code
Streaming Sequence-to-Sequence Learning with Delayed Streams Modeling

Neil Zeghidour, Eugene Kharitonov, Manu Orsini et al.

We introduce Delayed Streams Modeling (DSM), a flexible formulation for streaming, multimodal sequence-to-sequence learning. Sequence-to-sequence generation is often cast in an offline manner, where the model consumes the complete input sequence before generating the first output timestep. Alternatively, streaming sequence-to-sequence rely on learning a policy for choosing when to advance on the input stream, or write to the output stream. DSM instead models already time-aligned streams with a decoder-only language model. By moving the alignment to a pre-processing step,and introducing appropriate delays between streams, DSM provides streaming inference of arbitrary output sequences, from any input combination, making it applicable to many sequence-to-sequence problems. In particular, given text and audio streams, automatic speech recognition (ASR) corresponds to the text stream being delayed, while the opposite gives a text-to-speech (TTS) model. We perform extensive experiments for these two major sequence-to-sequence tasks, showing that DSM provides state-of-the-art performance and latency while supporting arbitrary long sequences, being even competitive with offline baselines. Code, samples and demos are available at https://github.com/kyutai-labs/delayed-streams-modeling

25.0LGJun 1, 2021
What Matters for Adversarial Imitation Learning?

Manu Orsini, Anton Raichuk, Léonard Hussenot et al.

Adversarial imitation learning has become a popular framework for imitation in continuous control. Over the years, several variations of its components were proposed to enhance the performance of the learned policies as well as the sample complexity of the algorithm. In practice, these choices are rarely tested all together in rigorous empirical studies. It is therefore difficult to discuss and understand what choices, among the high-level algorithmic options as well as low-level implementation details, matter. To tackle this issue, we implement more than 50 of these choices in a generic adversarial imitation learning framework and investigate their impacts in a large-scale study (>500k trained agents) with both synthetic and human-generated demonstrations. While many of our findings confirm common practices, some of them are surprising or even contradict prior work. In particular, our results suggest that artificial demonstrations are not a good proxy for human data and that the very common practice of evaluating imitation algorithms only with synthetic demonstrations may lead to algorithms which perform poorly in the more realistic scenarios with human demonstrations.

32.9LGJun 10, 2020
What Matters In On-Policy Reinforcement Learning? A Large-Scale Empirical Study

Marcin Andrychowicz, Anton Raichuk, Piotr Stańczyk et al.

In recent years, on-policy reinforcement learning (RL) has been successfully applied to many different continuous control tasks. While RL algorithms are often conceptually simple, their state-of-the-art implementations take numerous low- and high-level design decisions that strongly affect the performance of the resulting agents. Those choices are usually not extensively discussed in the literature, leading to discrepancy between published descriptions of algorithms and their implementations. This makes it hard to attribute progress in RL and slows down overall progress [Engstrom'20]. As a step towards filling that gap, we implement >50 such ``choices'' in a unified on-policy RL framework, allowing us to investigate their impact in a large-scale empirical study. We train over 250'000 agents in five continuous control environments of different complexity and provide insights and practical recommendations for on-policy training of RL agents.