Yiqin Yang

LG
h-index12
11papers
231citations
Novelty58%
AI Score58

11 Papers

7.3AIAug 22, 2024
S-EPOA: Overcoming the Indistinguishability of Segments with Skill-Driven Preference-Based Reinforcement Learning

Ni Mu, Yao Luan, Yiqin Yang et al.

Preference-based reinforcement learning (PbRL) stands out by utilizing human preferences as a direct reward signal, eliminating the need for intricate reward engineering. However, despite its potential, traditional PbRL methods are often constrained by the indistinguishability of segments, which impedes the learning process. In this paper, we introduce Skill-Enhanced Preference Optimization Algorithm (S-EPOA), which addresses the segment indistinguishability issue by integrating skill mechanisms into the preference learning framework. Specifically, we first conduct the unsupervised pretraining to learn useful skills. Then, we propose a novel query selection mechanism to balance the information gain and distinguishability over the learned skill space. Experimental results on a range of tasks, including robotic manipulation and locomotion, demonstrate that S-EPOA significantly outperforms conventional PbRL methods in terms of both robustness and learning efficiency. The results highlight the effectiveness of skill-driven learning in overcoming the challenges posed by segment indistinguishability.

10.7LGDec 11, 2023Code
No Prior Mask: Eliminate Redundant Action for Deep Reinforcement Learning

Dianyu Zhong, Yiqin Yang, Qianchuan Zhao

The large action space is one fundamental obstacle to deploying Reinforcement Learning methods in the real world. The numerous redundant actions will cause the agents to make repeated or invalid attempts, even leading to task failure. Although current algorithms conduct some initial explorations for this issue, they either suffer from rule-based systems or depend on expert demonstrations, which significantly limits their applicability in many real-world settings. In this work, we examine the theoretical analysis of what action can be eliminated in policy optimization and propose a novel redundant action filtering mechanism. Unlike other works, our method constructs the similarity factor by estimating the distance between the state distributions, which requires no prior knowledge. In addition, we combine the modified inverse model to avoid extensive computation in high-dimensional state space. We reveal the underlying structure of action spaces and propose a simple yet efficient redundant action filtering mechanism named No Prior Mask (NPM) based on the above techniques. We show the superior performance of our method by conducting extensive experiments on high-dimensional, pixel-input, and stochastic problems with various action redundancy. Our code is public online at https://github.com/zhongdy15/npm.

5.8AIOct 22, 2025Code
DAIL: Beyond Task Ambiguity for Language-Conditioned Reinforcement Learning

Runpeng Xie, Quanwei Wang, Hao Hu et al.

Comprehending natural language and following human instructions are critical capabilities for intelligent agents. However, the flexibility of linguistic instructions induces substantial ambiguity across language-conditioned tasks, severely degrading algorithmic performance. To address these limitations, we present a novel method named DAIL (Distributional Aligned Learning), featuring two key components: distributional policy and semantic alignment. Specifically, we provide theoretical results that the value distribution estimation mechanism enhances task differentiability. Meanwhile, the semantic alignment module captures the correspondence between trajectories and linguistic instructions. Extensive experimental results on both structured and visual observation benchmarks demonstrate that DAIL effectively resolves instruction ambiguities, achieving superior performance to baseline methods. Our implementation is available at https://github.com/RunpengXie/Distributional-Aligned-Learning.

30.1AIJun 7, 2021Code
Believe What You See: Implicit Constraint Approach for Offline Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning

Yiqin Yang, Xiaoteng Ma, Chenghao Li et al.

Learning from datasets without interaction with environments (Offline Learning) is an essential step to apply Reinforcement Learning (RL) algorithms in real-world scenarios. However, compared with the single-agent counterpart, offline multi-agent RL introduces more agents with the larger state and action space, which is more challenging but attracts little attention. We demonstrate current offline RL algorithms are ineffective in multi-agent systems due to the accumulated extrapolation error. In this paper, we propose a novel offline RL algorithm, named Implicit Constraint Q-learning (ICQ), which effectively alleviates the extrapolation error by only trusting the state-action pairs given in the dataset for value estimation. Moreover, we extend ICQ to multi-agent tasks by decomposing the joint-policy under the implicit constraint. Experimental results demonstrate that the extrapolation error is successfully controlled within a reasonable range and insensitive to the number of agents. We further show that ICQ achieves the state-of-the-art performance in the challenging multi-agent offline tasks (StarCraft II). Our code is public online at https://github.com/YiqinYang/ICQ.

2.4AIFeb 17
GlobeDiff: State Diffusion Process for Partial Observability in Multi-Agent Systems

Yiqin Yang, Xu Yang, Yuhua Jiang et al.

In the realm of multi-agent systems, the challenge of \emph{partial observability} is a critical barrier to effective coordination and decision-making. Existing approaches, such as belief state estimation and inter-agent communication, often fall short. Belief-based methods are limited by their focus on past experiences without fully leveraging global information, while communication methods often lack a robust model to effectively utilize the auxiliary information they provide. To solve this issue, we propose Global State Diffusion Algorithm~(GlobeDiff) to infer the global state based on the local observations. By formulating the state inference process as a multi-modal diffusion process, GlobeDiff overcomes ambiguities in state estimation while simultaneously inferring the global state with high fidelity. We prove that the estimation error of GlobeDiff under both unimodal and multi-modal distributions can be bounded. Extensive experimental results demonstrate that GlobeDiff achieves superior performance and is capable of accurately inferring the global state.

22.0LGJan 26, 2025
Episodic Novelty Through Temporal Distance

Yuhua Jiang, Qihan Liu, Yiqin Yang et al.

Exploration in sparse reward environments remains a significant challenge in reinforcement learning, particularly in Contextual Markov Decision Processes (CMDPs), where environments differ across episodes. Existing episodic intrinsic motivation methods for CMDPs primarily rely on count-based approaches, which are ineffective in large state spaces, or on similarity-based methods that lack appropriate metrics for state comparison. To address these shortcomings, we propose Episodic Novelty Through Temporal Distance (ETD), a novel approach that introduces temporal distance as a robust metric for state similarity and intrinsic reward computation. By employing contrastive learning, ETD accurately estimates temporal distances and derives intrinsic rewards based on the novelty of states within the current episode. Extensive experiments on various benchmark tasks demonstrate that ETD significantly outperforms state-of-the-art methods, highlighting its effectiveness in enhancing exploration in sparse reward CMDPs.

9.4LGMay 31, 2025Code
CLARIFY: Contrastive Preference Reinforcement Learning for Untangling Ambiguous Queries

Ni Mu, Hao Hu, Xiao Hu et al.

Preference-based reinforcement learning (PbRL) bypasses explicit reward engineering by inferring reward functions from human preference comparisons, enabling better alignment with human intentions. However, humans often struggle to label a clear preference between similar segments, reducing label efficiency and limiting PbRL's real-world applicability. To address this, we propose an offline PbRL method: Contrastive LeArning for ResolvIng Ambiguous Feedback (CLARIFY), which learns a trajectory embedding space that incorporates preference information, ensuring clearly distinguished segments are spaced apart, thus facilitating the selection of more unambiguous queries. Extensive experiments demonstrate that CLARIFY outperforms baselines in both non-ideal teachers and real human feedback settings. Our approach not only selects more distinguished queries but also learns meaningful trajectory embeddings.

9.4LGSep 28, 2025
STAIR: Addressing Stage Misalignment through Temporal-Aligned Preference Reinforcement Learning

Yao Luan, Ni Mu, Yiqin Yang et al.

Preference-based reinforcement learning (PbRL) bypasses complex reward engineering by learning rewards directly from human preferences, enabling better alignment with human intentions. However, its effectiveness in multi-stage tasks, where agents sequentially perform sub-tasks (e.g., navigation, grasping), is limited by stage misalignment: Comparing segments from mismatched stages, such as movement versus manipulation, results in uninformative feedback, thus hindering policy learning. In this paper, we validate the stage misalignment issue through theoretical analysis and empirical experiments. To address this issue, we propose STage-AlIgned Reward learning (STAIR), which first learns a stage approximation based on temporal distance, then prioritizes comparisons within the same stage. Temporal distance is learned via contrastive learning, which groups temporally close states into coherent stages, without predefined task knowledge, and adapts dynamically to policy changes. Extensive experiments demonstrate STAIR's superiority in multi-stage tasks and competitive performance in single-stage tasks. Furthermore, human studies show that stages approximated by STAIR are consistent with human cognition, confirming its effectiveness in mitigating stage misalignment.

4.1LGJul 18, 2025
DPMT: Dual Process Multi-scale Theory of Mind Framework for Real-time Human-AI Collaboration

Xiyun Li, Yining Ding, Yuhua Jiang et al.

Real-time human-artificial intelligence (AI) collaboration is crucial yet challenging, especially when AI agents must adapt to diverse and unseen human behaviors in dynamic scenarios. Existing large language model (LLM) agents often fail to accurately model the complex human mental characteristics such as domain intentions, especially in the absence of direct communication. To address this limitation, we propose a novel dual process multi-scale theory of mind (DPMT) framework, drawing inspiration from cognitive science dual process theory. Our DPMT framework incorporates a multi-scale theory of mind (ToM) module to facilitate robust human partner modeling through mental characteristic reasoning. Experimental results demonstrate that DPMT significantly enhances human-AI collaboration, and ablation studies further validate the contributions of our multi-scale ToM in the slow system.

19.5LGOct 19, 2021
Offline Reinforcement Learning with Value-based Episodic Memory

Xiaoteng Ma, Yiqin Yang, Hao Hu et al.

Offline reinforcement learning (RL) shows promise of applying RL to real-world problems by effectively utilizing previously collected data. Most existing offline RL algorithms use regularization or constraints to suppress extrapolation error for actions outside the dataset. In this paper, we adopt a different framework, which learns the V-function instead of the Q-function to naturally keep the learning procedure within the support of an offline dataset. To enable effective generalization while maintaining proper conservatism in offline learning, we propose Expectile V-Learning (EVL), which smoothly interpolates between the optimal value learning and behavior cloning. Further, we introduce implicit planning along offline trajectories to enhance learned V-values and accelerate convergence. Together, we present a new offline method called Value-based Episodic Memory (VEM). We provide theoretical analysis for the convergence properties of our proposed VEM method, and empirical results in the D4RL benchmark show that our method achieves superior performance in most tasks, particularly in sparse-reward tasks.

8.4LGFeb 10, 2021
Modeling the Interaction between Agents in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning

Xiaoteng Ma, Yiqin Yang, Chenghao Li et al.

Value-based methods of multi-agent reinforcement learning (MARL), especially the value decomposition methods, have been demonstrated on a range of challenging cooperative tasks. However, current methods pay little attention to the interaction between agents, which is essential to teamwork in games or real life. This limits the efficiency of value-based MARL algorithms in the two aspects: collaborative exploration and value function estimation. In this paper, we propose a novel cooperative MARL algorithm named as interactive actor-critic~(IAC), which models the interaction of agents from the perspectives of policy and value function. On the policy side, a multi-agent joint stochastic policy is introduced by adopting a collaborative exploration module, which is trained by maximizing the entropy-regularized expected return. On the value side, we use the shared attention mechanism to estimate the value function of each agent, which takes the impact of the teammates into consideration. At the implementation level, we extend the value decomposition methods to continuous control tasks and evaluate IAC on benchmark tasks including classic control and multi-agent particle environments. Experimental results indicate that our method outperforms the state-of-the-art approaches and achieves better performance in terms of cooperation.