Yankai Jiang

CV
h-index8
6papers
68citations
Novelty64%
AI Score61

6 Papers

12.4AIDec 16, 2025Code
Incentivizing Tool-augmented Thinking with Images for Medical Image Analysis

Yankai Jiang, Yujie Zhang, Peng Zhang et al.

Recent reasoning based medical MLLMs have made progress in generating step by step textual reasoning chains. However, they still struggle with complex tasks that necessitate dynamic and iterative focusing on fine-grained visual regions to achieve precise grounding and diagnosis. We introduce Ophiuchus, a versatile, tool-augmented framework that equips an MLLM to (i) decide when additional visual evidence is needed, (ii) determine where to probe and ground within the medical image, and (iii) seamlessly weave the relevant sub-image content back into an interleaved, multimodal chain of thought. In contrast to prior approaches limited by the performance ceiling of specialized tools, Ophiuchus integrates the model's inherent grounding and perception capabilities with external tools, thereby fostering higher-level reasoning. The core of our method is a three-stage training strategy: cold-start training with tool-integrated reasoning data to achieve basic tool selection and adaptation for inspecting key regions; self-reflection fine-tuning to strengthen reflective reasoning and encourage revisiting tool outputs; and Agentic Tool Reinforcement Learning to directly optimize task-specific rewards and emulate expert-like diagnostic behavior. Extensive experiments show that Ophiuchus consistently outperforms both closed-source and open-source SOTA methods across diverse medical benchmarks, including VQA, detection, and reasoning-based segmentation. Our approach illuminates a path toward medical AI agents that can genuinely "think with images" through tool-integrated reasoning. Datasets, codes, and trained models will be released publicly.

18.2CVJun 20, 2025Code
Chiron-o1: Igniting Multimodal Large Language Models towards Generalizable Medical Reasoning via Mentor-Intern Collaborative Search

Haoran Sun, Yankai Jiang, Wenjie Lou et al.

Multimodal large language models (MLLMs) have begun to demonstrate robust reasoning capabilities on general tasks, yet their application in the medical domain remains in its early stages. Constructing chain-of-thought (CoT) training data is essential for bolstering the reasoning abilities of medical MLLMs. However, existing approaches exhibit a deficiency in offering a comprehensive framework for searching and evaluating effective reasoning paths towards critical diagnosis. To address this challenge, we propose Mentor-Intern Collaborative Search (MICS), a novel reasoning-path searching scheme to generate rigorous and effective medical CoT data. MICS first leverages mentor models to initialize the reasoning, one step at a time, then prompts each intern model to continue the thinking along those initiated paths, and finally selects the optimal reasoning path according to the overall reasoning performance of multiple intern models. The reasoning performance is determined by an MICS-Score, which assesses the quality of generated reasoning paths. Eventually, we construct MMRP, a multi-task medical reasoning dataset with ranked difficulty, and Chiron-o1, a new medical MLLM devised via a curriculum learning strategy, with robust visual question-answering and generalizable reasoning capabilities. Extensive experiments demonstrate that Chiron-o1, trained on our CoT dataset constructed using MICS, achieves state-of-the-art performance across a list of medical visual question answering and reasoning benchmarks. Codes are available at https://github.com/manglu097/Chiron-o1

16.4CVMar 11, 2025Code
Towards All-in-One Medical Image Re-Identification

Yuan Tian, Kaiyuan Ji, Rongzhao Zhang et al.

Medical image re-identification (MedReID) is under-explored so far, despite its critical applications in personalized healthcare and privacy protection. In this paper, we introduce a thorough benchmark and a unified model for this problem. First, to handle various medical modalities, we propose a novel Continuous Modality-based Parameter Adapter (ComPA). ComPA condenses medical content into a continuous modality representation and dynamically adjusts the modality-agnostic model with modality-specific parameters at runtime. This allows a single model to adaptively learn and process diverse modality data. Furthermore, we integrate medical priors into our model by aligning it with a bag of pre-trained medical foundation models, in terms of the differential features. Compared to single-image feature, modeling the inter-image difference better fits the re-identification problem, which involves discriminating multiple images. We evaluate the proposed model against 25 foundation models and 8 large multi-modal language models across 11 image datasets, demonstrating consistently superior performance. Additionally, we deploy the proposed MedReID technique to two real-world applications, i.e., history-augmented personalized diagnosis and medical privacy protection. Codes and model is available at \href{https://github.com/tianyuan168326/All-in-One-MedReID-Pytorch}{https://github.com/tianyuan168326/All-in-One-MedReID-Pytorch}.

6.2CVMay 5, 2025Code
Advancing Generalizable Tumor Segmentation with Anomaly-Aware Open-Vocabulary Attention Maps and Frozen Foundation Diffusion Models

Yankai Jiang, Peng Zhang, Donglin Yang et al.

We explore Generalizable Tumor Segmentation, aiming to train a single model for zero-shot tumor segmentation across diverse anatomical regions. Existing methods face limitations related to segmentation quality, scalability, and the range of applicable imaging modalities. In this paper, we uncover the potential of the internal representations within frozen medical foundation diffusion models as highly efficient zero-shot learners for tumor segmentation by introducing a novel framework named DiffuGTS. DiffuGTS creates anomaly-aware open-vocabulary attention maps based on text prompts to enable generalizable anomaly segmentation without being restricted by a predefined training category list. To further improve and refine anomaly segmentation masks, DiffuGTS leverages the diffusion model, transforming pathological regions into high-quality pseudo-healthy counterparts through latent space inpainting, and applies a novel pixel-level and feature-level residual learning approach, resulting in segmentation masks with significantly enhanced quality and generalization. Comprehensive experiments on four datasets and seven tumor categories demonstrate the superior performance of our method, surpassing current state-of-the-art models across multiple zero-shot settings. Codes are available at https://github.com/Yankai96/DiffuGTS.

13.1CVDec 7, 2023Code
ZePT: Zero-Shot Pan-Tumor Segmentation via Query-Disentangling and Self-Prompting

Yankai Jiang, Zhongzhen Huang, Rongzhao Zhang et al.

The long-tailed distribution problem in medical image analysis reflects a high prevalence of common conditions and a low prevalence of rare ones, which poses a significant challenge in developing a unified model capable of identifying rare or novel tumor categories not encountered during training. In this paper, we propose a new zero-shot pan-tumor segmentation framework (ZePT) based on query-disentangling and self-prompting to segment unseen tumor categories beyond the training set. ZePT disentangles the object queries into two subsets and trains them in two stages. Initially, it learns a set of fundamental queries for organ segmentation through an object-aware feature grouping strategy, which gathers organ-level visual features. Subsequently, it refines the other set of advanced queries that focus on the auto-generated visual prompts for unseen tumor segmentation. Moreover, we introduce query-knowledge alignment at the feature level to enhance each query's discriminative representation and generalizability. Extensive experiments on various tumor segmentation tasks demonstrate the performance superiority of ZePT, which surpasses the previous counterparts and evidence the promising ability for zero-shot tumor segmentation in real-world settings.

14.7CVJun 11, 2024Code
CAT: Coordinating Anatomical-Textual Prompts for Multi-Organ and Tumor Segmentation

Zhongzhen Huang, Yankai Jiang, Rongzhao Zhang et al.

Existing promptable segmentation methods in the medical imaging field primarily consider either textual or visual prompts to segment relevant objects, yet they often fall short when addressing anomalies in medical images, like tumors, which may vary greatly in shape, size, and appearance. Recognizing the complexity of medical scenarios and the limitations of textual or visual prompts, we propose a novel dual-prompt schema that leverages the complementary strengths of visual and textual prompts for segmenting various organs and tumors. Specifically, we introduce CAT, an innovative model that Coordinates Anatomical prompts derived from 3D cropped images with Textual prompts enriched by medical domain knowledge. The model architecture adopts a general query-based design, where prompt queries facilitate segmentation queries for mask prediction. To synergize two types of prompts within a unified framework, we implement a ShareRefiner, which refines both segmentation and prompt queries while disentangling the two types of prompts. Trained on a consortium of 10 public CT datasets, CAT demonstrates superior performance in multiple segmentation tasks. Further validation on a specialized in-house dataset reveals the remarkable capacity of segmenting tumors across multiple cancer stages. This approach confirms that coordinating multimodal prompts is a promising avenue for addressing complex scenarios in the medical domain.