Chenguo Lin

CV
h-index4
7papers
373citations
Novelty36%
AI Score38

7 Papers

32.3CVJan 28, 2025
DiffSplat: Repurposing Image Diffusion Models for Scalable Gaussian Splat Generation

Chenguo Lin, Panwang Pan, Bangbang Yang et al.

Recent advancements in 3D content generation from text or a single image struggle with limited high-quality 3D datasets and inconsistency from 2D multi-view generation. We introduce DiffSplat, a novel 3D generative framework that natively generates 3D Gaussian splats by taming large-scale text-to-image diffusion models. It differs from previous 3D generative models by effectively utilizing web-scale 2D priors while maintaining 3D consistency in a unified model. To bootstrap the training, a lightweight reconstruction model is proposed to instantly produce multi-view Gaussian splat grids for scalable dataset curation. In conjunction with the regular diffusion loss on these grids, a 3D rendering loss is introduced to facilitate 3D coherence across arbitrary views. The compatibility with image diffusion models enables seamless adaptions of numerous techniques for image generation to the 3D realm. Extensive experiments reveal the superiority of DiffSplat in text- and image-conditioned generation tasks and downstream applications. Thorough ablation studies validate the efficacy of each critical design choice and provide insights into the underlying mechanism.

35.3CVJun 5, 2025
PartCrafter: Structured 3D Mesh Generation via Compositional Latent Diffusion Transformers

Yuchen Lin, Chenguo Lin, Panwang Pan et al.

We introduce PartCrafter, the first structured 3D generative model that jointly synthesizes multiple semantically meaningful and geometrically distinct 3D meshes from a single RGB image. Unlike existing methods that either produce monolithic 3D shapes or follow two-stage pipelines, i.e., first segmenting an image and then reconstructing each segment, PartCrafter adopts a unified, compositional generation architecture that does not rely on pre-segmented inputs. Conditioned on a single image, it simultaneously denoises multiple 3D parts, enabling end-to-end part-aware generation of both individual objects and complex multi-object scenes. PartCrafter builds upon a pretrained 3D mesh diffusion transformer (DiT) trained on whole objects, inheriting the pretrained weights, encoder, and decoder, and introduces two key innovations: (1) A compositional latent space, where each 3D part is represented by a set of disentangled latent tokens; (2) A hierarchical attention mechanism that enables structured information flow both within individual parts and across all parts, ensuring global coherence while preserving part-level detail during generation. To support part-level supervision, we curate a new dataset by mining part-level annotations from large-scale 3D object datasets. Experiments show that PartCrafter outperforms existing approaches in generating decomposable 3D meshes, including parts that are not directly visible in input images, demonstrating the strength of part-aware generative priors for 3D understanding and synthesis. Code and training data will be released.

23.8CVJul 14, 2025
MoVieS: Motion-Aware 4D Dynamic View Synthesis in One Second

Chenguo Lin, Yuchen Lin, Panwang Pan et al.

We present MoVieS, a novel feed-forward model that synthesizes 4D dynamic novel views from monocular videos in one second. MoVieS represents dynamic 3D scenes using pixel-aligned grids of Gaussian primitives, explicitly supervising their time-varying motion. This allows, for the first time, the unified modeling of appearance, geometry and motion, and enables view synthesis, reconstruction and 3D point tracking within a single learning-based framework. By bridging novel view synthesis with dynamic geometry reconstruction, MoVieS enables large-scale training on diverse datasets with minimal dependence on task-specific supervision. As a result, it also naturally supports a wide range of zero-shot applications, such as scene flow estimation and moving object segmentation. Extensive experiments validate the effectiveness and efficiency of MoVieS across multiple tasks, achieving competitive performance while offering several orders of magnitude speedups.

26.3CVJun 18, 2024Code
HumanSplat: Generalizable Single-Image Human Gaussian Splatting with Structure Priors

Panwang Pan, Zhuo Su, Chenguo Lin et al.

Despite recent advancements in high-fidelity human reconstruction techniques, the requirements for densely captured images or time-consuming per-instance optimization significantly hinder their applications in broader scenarios. To tackle these issues, we present HumanSplat which predicts the 3D Gaussian Splatting properties of any human from a single input image in a generalizable manner. In particular, HumanSplat comprises a 2D multi-view diffusion model and a latent reconstruction transformer with human structure priors that adeptly integrate geometric priors and semantic features within a unified framework. A hierarchical loss that incorporates human semantic information is further designed to achieve high-fidelity texture modeling and better constrain the estimated multiple views. Comprehensive experiments on standard benchmarks and in-the-wild images demonstrate that HumanSplat surpasses existing state-of-the-art methods in achieving photorealistic novel-view synthesis.

8.8CRMar 23, 2021Code
Watermark Faker: Towards Forgery of Digital Image Watermarking

Ruowei Wang, Chenguo Lin, Qijun Zhao et al.

Digital watermarking has been widely used to protect the copyright and integrity of multimedia data. Previous studies mainly focus on designing watermarking techniques that are robust to attacks of destroying the embedded watermarks. However, the emerging deep learning based image generation technology raises new open issues that whether it is possible to generate fake watermarked images for circumvention. In this paper, we make the first attempt to develop digital image watermark fakers by using generative adversarial learning. Suppose that a set of paired images of original and watermarked images generated by the targeted watermarker are available, we use them to train a watermark faker with U-Net as the backbone, whose input is an original image, and after a domain-specific preprocessing, it outputs a fake watermarked image. Our experiments show that the proposed watermark faker can effectively crack digital image watermarkers in both spatial and frequency domains, suggesting the risk of such forgery attacks.

24.0CRMar 2, 2021
A Brief Survey on Deep Learning Based Data Hiding

Chaoning Zhang, Chenguo Lin, Philipp Benz et al.

Data hiding is the art of concealing messages with limited perceptual changes. Recently, deep learning has enriched it from various perspectives with significant progress. In this work, we conduct a brief yet comprehensive review of existing literature for deep learning based data hiding (deep hiding) by first classifying it according to three essential properties (i.e., capacity, security and robustness), and outline three commonly used architectures. Based on this, we summarize specific strategies for different applications of data hiding, including basic hiding, steganography, watermarking and light field messaging. Finally, further insight into deep hiding is provided by incorporating the perspective of adversarial attack.

26.1LGMar 2, 2021
A Survey On Universal Adversarial Attack

Chaoning Zhang, Philipp Benz, Chenguo Lin et al.

The intriguing phenomenon of adversarial examples has attracted significant attention in machine learning and what might be more surprising to the community is the existence of universal adversarial perturbations (UAPs), i.e. a single perturbation to fool the target DNN for most images. With the focus on UAP against deep classifiers, this survey summarizes the recent progress on universal adversarial attacks, discussing the challenges from both the attack and defense sides, as well as the reason for the existence of UAP. We aim to extend this work as a dynamic survey that will regularly update its content to follow new works regarding UAP or universal attack in a wide range of domains, such as image, audio, video, text, etc. Relevant updates will be discussed at: https://bit.ly/2SbQlLG. We welcome authors of future works in this field to contact us for including your new finding.