Jiayi Guo

CV
h-index22
8papers
186citations
Novelty57%
AI Score41

8 Papers

15.8CVAug 31, 2024Code
AdaNAT: Exploring Adaptive Policy for Token-Based Image Generation

Zanlin Ni, Yulin Wang, Renping Zhou et al. · tsinghua

Recent studies have demonstrated the effectiveness of token-based methods for visual content generation. As a representative work, non-autoregressive Transformers (NATs) are able to synthesize images with decent quality in a small number of steps. However, NATs usually necessitate configuring a complicated generation policy comprising multiple manually-designed scheduling rules. These heuristic-driven rules are prone to sub-optimality and come with the requirements of expert knowledge and labor-intensive efforts. Moreover, their one-size-fits-all nature cannot flexibly adapt to the diverse characteristics of each individual sample. To address these issues, we propose AdaNAT, a learnable approach that automatically configures a suitable policy tailored for every sample to be generated. In specific, we formulate the determination of generation policies as a Markov decision process. Under this framework, a lightweight policy network for generation can be learned via reinforcement learning. Importantly, we demonstrate that simple reward designs such as FID or pre-trained reward models, may not reliably guarantee the desired quality or diversity of generated samples. Therefore, we propose an adversarial reward design to guide the training of policy networks effectively. Comprehensive experiments on four benchmark datasets, i.e., ImageNet-256 & 512, MS-COCO, and CC3M, validate the effectiveness of AdaNAT. Code and pre-trained models will be released at https://github.com/LeapLabTHU/AdaNAT.

19.4CVAug 11, 2024Code
Efficient Diffusion Transformer with Step-wise Dynamic Attention Mediators

Yifan Pu, Zhuofan Xia, Jiayi Guo et al.

This paper identifies significant redundancy in the query-key interactions within self-attention mechanisms of diffusion transformer models, particularly during the early stages of denoising diffusion steps. In response to this observation, we present a novel diffusion transformer framework incorporating an additional set of mediator tokens to engage with queries and keys separately. By modulating the number of mediator tokens during the denoising generation phases, our model initiates the denoising process with a precise, non-ambiguous stage and gradually transitions to a phase enriched with detail. Concurrently, integrating mediator tokens simplifies the attention module's complexity to a linear scale, enhancing the efficiency of global attention processes. Additionally, we propose a time-step dynamic mediator token adjustment mechanism that further decreases the required computational FLOPs for generation, simultaneously facilitating the generation of high-quality images within the constraints of varied inference budgets. Extensive experiments demonstrate that the proposed method can improve the generated image quality while also reducing the inference cost of diffusion transformers. When integrated with the recent work SiT, our method achieves a state-of-the-art FID score of 2.01. The source code is available at https://github.com/LeapLabTHU/Attention-Mediators.

11.3CVJul 29, 2024Code
UniTTA: Unified Benchmark and Versatile Framework Towards Realistic Test-Time Adaptation

Chaoqun Du, Yulin Wang, Jiayi Guo et al.

Test-Time Adaptation (TTA) aims to adapt pre-trained models to the target domain during testing. In reality, this adaptability can be influenced by multiple factors. Researchers have identified various challenging scenarios and developed diverse methods to address these challenges, such as dealing with continual domain shifts, mixed domains, and temporally correlated or imbalanced class distributions. Despite these efforts, a unified and comprehensive benchmark has yet to be established. To this end, we propose a Unified Test-Time Adaptation (UniTTA) benchmark, which is comprehensive and widely applicable. Each scenario within the benchmark is fully described by a Markov state transition matrix for sampling from the original dataset. The UniTTA benchmark considers both domain and class as two independent dimensions of data and addresses various combinations of imbalance/balance and i.i.d./non-i.i.d./continual conditions, covering a total of \( (2 \times 3)^2 = 36 \) scenarios. It establishes a comprehensive evaluation benchmark for realistic TTA and provides a guideline for practitioners to select the most suitable TTA method. Alongside this benchmark, we propose a versatile UniTTA framework, which includes a Balanced Domain Normalization (BDN) layer and a COrrelated Feature Adaptation (COFA) method--designed to mitigate distribution gaps in domain and class, respectively. Extensive experiments demonstrate that our UniTTA framework excels within the UniTTA benchmark and achieves state-of-the-art performance on average. Our code is available at \url{https://github.com/LeapLabTHU/UniTTA}.

12.1CVNov 11, 2024Code
ENAT: Rethinking Spatial-temporal Interactions in Token-based Image Synthesis

Zanlin Ni, Yulin Wang, Renping Zhou et al.

Recently, token-based generation have demonstrated their effectiveness in image synthesis. As a representative example, non-autoregressive Transformers (NATs) can generate decent-quality images in a few steps. NATs perform generation in a progressive manner, where the latent tokens of a resulting image are incrementally revealed. At each step, the unrevealed image regions are padded with mask tokens and inferred by NAT. In this paper, we delve into the mechanisms behind the effectiveness of NATs and uncover two important patterns that naturally emerge from NATs: Spatially (within a step), although mask and visible tokens are processed uniformly by NATs, the interactions between them are highly asymmetric. In specific, mask tokens mainly gather information for decoding, while visible tokens tend to primarily provide information, and their deep representations can be built only upon themselves. Temporally (across steps), the interactions between adjacent generation steps mostly concentrate on updating the representations of a few critical tokens, while the computation for the majority of tokens is generally repetitive. Driven by these findings, we propose EfficientNAT (ENAT), a NAT model that explicitly encourages these critical interactions inherent in NATs. At the spatial level, we disentangle the computations of visible and mask tokens by encoding visible tokens independently, while decoding mask tokens conditioned on the fully encoded visible tokens. At the temporal level, we prioritize the computation of the critical tokens at each step, while maximally reusing previously computed token representations to supplement necessary information. ENAT improves the performance of NATs notably with significantly reduced computational cost. Experiments on ImageNet-256, ImageNet-512 and MS-COCO validate the effectiveness of ENAT. Code is available at https://github.com/LeapLabTHU/ENAT.

14.7CVJun 6, 2024Code
Everything to the Synthetic: Diffusion-driven Test-time Adaptation via Synthetic-Domain Alignment

Jiayi Guo, Junhao Zhao, Chaoqun Du et al.

Test-time adaptation (TTA) aims to improve the performance of source-domain pre-trained models on previously unseen, shifted target domains. Traditional TTA methods primarily adapt model weights based on target data streams, making model performance sensitive to the amount and order of target data. The recently proposed diffusion-driven TTA methods mitigate this by adapting model inputs instead of weights, where an unconditional diffusion model, trained on the source domain, transforms target-domain data into a synthetic domain that is expected to approximate the source domain. However, in this paper, we reveal that although the synthetic data in diffusion-driven TTA seems indistinguishable from the source data, it is unaligned with, or even markedly different from the latter for deep networks. To address this issue, we propose a \textbf{S}ynthetic-\textbf{D}omain \textbf{A}lignment (SDA) framework. Our key insight is to fine-tune the source model with synthetic data to ensure better alignment. Specifically, we first employ a conditional diffusion model to generate labeled samples, creating a synthetic dataset. Subsequently, we use the aforementioned unconditional diffusion model to add noise to and denoise each sample before fine-tuning. This Mix of Diffusion (MoD) process mitigates the potential domain misalignment between the conditional and unconditional models. Extensive experiments across classifiers, segmenters, and multimodal large language models (MLLMs, \eg, LLaVA) demonstrate that SDA achieves superior domain alignment and consistently outperforms existing diffusion-driven TTA methods. Our code is available at https://github.com/SHI-Labs/Diffusion-Driven-Test-Time-Adaptation-via-Synthetic-Domain-Alignment.

15.3CVMar 17, 2024
GRA: Detecting Oriented Objects through Group-wise Rotating and Attention

Jiangshan Wang, Yifan Pu, Yizeng Han et al.

Oriented object detection, an emerging task in recent years, aims to identify and locate objects across varied orientations. This requires the detector to accurately capture the orientation information, which varies significantly within and across images. Despite the existing substantial efforts, simultaneously ensuring model effectiveness and parameter efficiency remains challenging in this scenario. In this paper, we propose a lightweight yet effective Group-wise Rotating and Attention (GRA) module to replace the convolution operations in backbone networks for oriented object detection. GRA can adaptively capture fine-grained features of objects with diverse orientations, comprising two key components: Group-wise Rotating and Group-wise Attention. Group-wise Rotating first divides the convolution kernel into groups, where each group extracts different object features by rotating at a specific angle according to the object orientation. Subsequently, Group-wise Attention is employed to adaptively enhance the object-related regions in the feature. The collaborative effort of these components enables GRA to effectively capture the various orientation information while maintaining parameter efficiency. Extensive experimental results demonstrate the superiority of our method. For example, GRA achieves a new state-of-the-art (SOTA) on the DOTA-v2.0 benchmark, while saving the parameters by nearly 50% compared to the previous SOTA method. Code will be released.

14.6LGJul 3, 2021
Privacy-Preserving Representation Learning on Graphs: A Mutual Information Perspective

Binghui Wang, Jiayi Guo, Ang Li et al.

Learning with graphs has attracted significant attention recently. Existing representation learning methods on graphs have achieved state-of-the-art performance on various graph-related tasks such as node classification, link prediction, etc. However, we observe that these methods could leak serious private information. For instance, one can accurately infer the links (or node identity) in a graph from a node classifier (or link predictor) trained on the learnt node representations by existing methods. To address the issue, we propose a privacy-preserving representation learning framework on graphs from the \emph{mutual information} perspective. Specifically, our framework includes a primary learning task and a privacy protection task, and we consider node classification and link prediction as the two tasks of interest. Our goal is to learn node representations such that they can be used to achieve high performance for the primary learning task, while obtaining performance for the privacy protection task close to random guessing. We formally formulate our goal via mutual information objectives. However, it is intractable to compute mutual information in practice. Then, we derive tractable variational bounds for the mutual information terms, where each bound can be parameterized via a neural network. Next, we train these parameterized neural networks to approximate the true mutual information and learn privacy-preserving node representations. We finally evaluate our framework on various graph datasets.

24.2CRSep 9, 2019
DeepObfuscator: Obfuscating Intermediate Representations with Privacy-Preserving Adversarial Learning on Smartphones

Ang Li, Jiayi Guo, Huanrui Yang et al.

Deep learning has been widely applied in many computer vision applications, with remarkable success. However, running deep learning models on mobile devices is generally challenging due to the limitation of computing resources. A popular alternative is to use cloud services to run deep learning models to process raw data. This, however, imposes privacy risks. Some prior arts proposed sending the features extracted from raw data to the cloud. Unfortunately, these extracted features can still be exploited by attackers to recover raw images and to infer embedded private attributes. In this paper, we propose an adversarial training framework, DeepObfuscator, which prevents the usage of the features for reconstruction of the raw images and inference of private attributes. This is done while retaining useful information for the intended cloud service. DeepObfuscator includes a learnable obfuscator that is designed to hide privacy-related sensitive information from the features by performing our proposed adversarial training algorithm. The proposed algorithm is designed by simulating the game between an attacker who makes efforts to reconstruct raw image and infer private attributes from the extracted features and a defender who aims to protect user privacy. By deploying the trained obfuscator on the smartphone, features can be locally extracted and then sent to the cloud. Our experiments on CelebA and LFW datasets show that the quality of the reconstructed images from the obfuscated features of the raw image is dramatically decreased from 0.9458 to 0.3175 in terms of multi-scale structural similarity. The person in the reconstructed image, hence, becomes hardly to be re-identified. The classification accuracy of the inferred private attributes that can be achieved by the attacker is significantly reduced to a random-guessing level.