Andreas Hellander

LG
h-index22
14papers
179citations
Novelty44%
AI Score47

14 Papers

11.5LGJan 23, 2023
Accelerating Fair Federated Learning: Adaptive Federated Adam

Li Ju, Tianru Zhang, Salman Toor et al.

Federated learning is a distributed and privacy-preserving approach to train a statistical model collaboratively from decentralized data of different parties. However, when datasets of participants are not independent and identically distributed (non-IID), models trained by naive federated algorithms may be biased towards certain participants, and model performance across participants is non-uniform. This is known as the fairness problem in federated learning. In this paper, we formulate fairness-controlled federated learning as a dynamical multi-objective optimization problem to ensure fair performance across all participants. To solve the problem efficiently, we study the convergence and bias of Adam as the server optimizer in federated learning, and propose Adaptive Federated Adam (AdaFedAdam) to accelerate fair federated learning with alleviated bias. We validated the effectiveness, Pareto optimality and robustness of AdaFedAdam in numerical experiments and show that AdaFedAdam outperforms existing algorithms, providing better convergence and fairness properties of the federated scheme.

2.0LGSep 19, 2023
Toward efficient resource utilization at edge nodes in federated learning

Sadi Alawadi, Addi Ait-Mlouk, Salman Toor et al.

Federated learning (FL) enables edge nodes to collaboratively contribute to constructing a global model without sharing their data. This is accomplished by devices computing local, private model updates that are then aggregated by a server. However, computational resource constraints and network communication can become a severe bottleneck for larger model sizes typical for deep learning applications. Edge nodes tend to have limited hardware resources (RAM, CPU), and the network bandwidth and reliability at the edge is a concern for scaling federated fleet applications. In this paper, we propose and evaluate a FL strategy inspired by transfer learning in order to reduce resource utilization on devices, as well as the load on the server and network in each global training round. For each local model update, we randomly select layers to train, freezing the remaining part of the model. In doing so, we can reduce both server load and communication costs per round by excluding all untrained layer weights from being transferred to the server. The goal of this study is to empirically explore the potential trade-off between resource utilization on devices and global model convergence under the proposed strategy. We implement the approach using the federated learning framework FEDn. A number of experiments were carried out over different datasets (CIFAR-10, CASA, and IMDB), performing different tasks using different deep-learning model architectures. Our results show that training the model partially can accelerate the training process, efficiently utilizes resources on-device, and reduce the data transmission by around 75% and 53% when we train 25%, and 50% of the model layers, respectively, without harming the resulting global model accuracy.

1.2NAOct 5, 2016
Robustness analysis of spatiotemporal models in the presence of extrinsic fluctuations

Andreas Hellander, Jan Klosa, Per Lötstedt et al.

We analyze the governing partial differential equations of a model of pole-to-pole oscillations of the MinD protein in a bacterial cell. The sensitivity to extrinsic noise in the parameters of the model is explored. Our analysis shows that overall, the oscillations are robust to extrinsic perturbations in the sense that small perturbations in reaction coefficients result in small differences in the frequency and in the amplitude. However, a combination of analysis and simulation also reveals that the oscillations are more sensitive to some extrinsic time-scales than to others.

1.3CLApr 4, 2023
FedBot: Enhancing Privacy in Chatbots with Federated Learning

Addi Ait-Mlouk, Sadi Alawadi, Salman Toor et al.

Chatbots are mainly data-driven and usually based on utterances that might be sensitive. However, training deep learning models on shared data can violate user privacy. Such issues have commonly existed in chatbots since their inception. In the literature, there have been many approaches to deal with privacy, such as differential privacy and secure multi-party computation, but most of them need to have access to users' data. In this context, Federated Learning (FL) aims to protect data privacy through distributed learning methods that keep the data in its location. This paper presents Fedbot, a proof-of-concept (POC) privacy-preserving chatbot that leverages large-scale customer support data. The POC combines Deep Bidirectional Transformer models and federated learning algorithms to protect customer data privacy during collaborative model training. The results of the proof-of-concept showcase the potential for privacy-preserving chatbots to transform the customer support industry by delivering personalized and efficient customer service that meets data privacy regulations and legal requirements. Furthermore, the system is specifically designed to improve its performance and accuracy over time by leveraging its ability to learn from previous interactions.

6.7LGMay 13
GeoFlowVLM: Geometry-Aware Joint Uncertainty for Frozen Vision-Language Embedding

Mayank Nautiyal, Li Ju, Andreas Hellander et al.

Standard dual-encoder vision-language models that map images and text to deterministic points on a shared unit hypersphere through $\ell_2$ normalization typically expose neither \emph{aleatoric} uncertainty (cross-modal ambiguity) nor \emph{epistemic} uncertainty (lack of training-distribution support). Existing post-hoc methods either recover at most one of the two uncertainty components, or ignore the hyperspherical geometry of these models' embeddings. We propose \textbf{GeoFlowVLM} as a post-hoc adapter that learns the joint distribution of paired $\ell_2$-normalised dual-encoder VLM embeddings on the product hypersphere $\mathbb{S}^{d-1} \times \mathbb{S}^{d-1}$ via Riemannian flow matching with a single masked velocity field. A consistency result shows that, in the population limit, the trained network exposes the joint flow and both cross-modal conditional flows as valid Riemannian flow-matching velocity fields on their respective domains. We derive two quantities from this single model: a conditional retrieval entropy that quantifies aleatoric ambiguity with a decision-theoretic interpretation via a Fano-type bound, and a marginal-typicality epistemic score justified by an exact chain-rule decomposition of the joint NLL. This decomposition isolates a cross-modal pointwise-mutual-information term that is structurally discriminative rather than epistemic, and is empirically the only consistently uninformative standalone component. Empirically, the entropy tracks Recall@1 with near-ideal monotonic calibration across three retrieval benchmarks in both directions, and the marginal-typicality sum yields consistently calibrated selective accuracy across four zero-shot classification benchmarks.

2.7LGJan 29
Epistemic Uncertainty Quantification for Pre-trained VLMs via Riemannian Flow Matching

Li Ju, Mayank Nautiyal, Andreas Hellander et al.

Vision-Language Models (VLMs) are typically deterministic in nature and lack intrinsic mechanisms to quantify epistemic uncertainty, which reflects the model's lack of knowledge or ignorance of its own representations. We theoretically motivate negative log-density of an embedding as a proxy for the epistemic uncertainty, where low-density regions signify model ignorance. The proposed method REPVLM computes the probability density on the hyperspherical manifold of the VLM embeddings using Riemannian Flow Matching. We empirically demonstrate that REPVLM achieves near-perfect correlation between uncertainty and prediction error, significantly outperforming existing baselines. Beyond classification, we also demonstrate that the model also provides a scalable metric for out-of-distribution detection and automated data curation.

1.7MLJan 30
OneFlowSBI: One Model, Many Queries for Simulation-Based Inference

Mayank Nautiyal, Li Ju, Melker Ernfors et al.

We introduce \textit{OneFlowSBI}, a unified framework for simulation-based inference that learns a single flow-matching generative model over the joint distribution of parameters and observations. Leveraging a query-aware masking distribution during training, the same model supports multiple inference tasks, including posterior sampling, likelihood estimation, and arbitrary conditional distributions, without task-specific retraining. We evaluate \textit{OneFlowSBI} on ten benchmark inference problems and two high-dimensional real-world inverse problems across multiple simulation budgets. \textit{OneFlowSBI} is shown to deliver competitive performance against state-of-the-art generalized inference solvers and specialized posterior estimators, while enabling efficient sampling with few ODE integration steps and remaining robust under noisy and partially observed data.

6.4LGNov 21, 2024
Variational Autoencoders for Efficient Simulation-Based Inference

Mayank Nautiyal, Andrey Shternshis, Andreas Hellander et al.

We present a generative modeling approach based on the variational inference framework for likelihood-free simulation-based inference. The method leverages latent variables within variational autoencoders to efficiently estimate complex posterior distributions arising from stochastic simulations. We explore two variations of this approach distinguished by their treatment of the prior distribution. The first model adapts the prior based on observed data using a multivariate prior network, enhancing generalization across various posterior queries. In contrast, the second model utilizes a standard Gaussian prior, offering simplicity while still effectively capturing complex posterior distributions. We demonstrate the ability of the proposed approach to approximate complex posteriors while maintaining computational efficiency on well-established benchmark problems.

0.8CLFeb 9, 2022Code
FedQAS: Privacy-aware machine reading comprehension with federated learning

Addi Ait-Mlouk, Sadi Alawadi, Salman Toor et al.

Machine reading comprehension (MRC) of text data is one important task in Natural Language Understanding. It is a complex NLP problem with a lot of ongoing research fueled by the release of the Stanford Question Answering Dataset (SQuAD) and Conversational Question Answering (CoQA). It is considered to be an effort to teach computers how to "understand" a text, and then to be able to answer questions about it using deep learning. However, until now large-scale training on private text data and knowledge sharing has been missing for this NLP task. Hence, we present FedQAS, a privacy-preserving machine reading system capable of leveraging large-scale private data without the need to pool those datasets in a central location. The proposed approach combines transformer models and federated learning technologies. The system is developed using the FEDn framework and deployed as a proof-of-concept alliance initiative. FedQAS is flexible, language-agnostic, and allows intuitive participation and execution of local model training. In addition, we present the architecture and implementation of the system, as well as provide a reference evaluation based on the SQUAD dataset, to showcase how it overcomes data privacy issues and enables knowledge sharing between alliance members in a Federated learning setting.

11.3LGFeb 27, 2021Code
Scalable federated machine learning with FEDn

Morgan Ekmefjord, Addi Ait-Mlouk, Sadi Alawadi et al.

Federated machine learning has great promise to overcome the input privacy challenge in machine learning. The appearance of several projects capable of simulating federated learning has led to a corresponding rapid progress on algorithmic aspects of the problem. However, there is still a lack of federated machine learning frameworks that focus on fundamental aspects such as scalability, robustness, security, and performance in a geographically distributed setting. To bridge this gap we have designed and developed the FEDn framework. A main feature of FEDn is to support both cross-device and cross-silo training settings. This makes FEDn a powerful tool for researching a wide range of machine learning applications in a realistic setting.

5.0MLFeb 12, 2021
Robust and integrative Bayesian neural networks for likelihood-free parameter inference

Fredrik Wrede, Robin Eriksson, Richard Jiang et al.

State-of-the-art neural network-based methods for learning summary statistics have delivered promising results for simulation-based likelihood-free parameter inference. Existing approaches require density estimation as a post-processing step building upon deterministic neural networks, and do not take network prediction uncertainty into account. This work proposes a robust integrated approach that learns summary statistics using Bayesian neural networks, and directly estimates the posterior density using categorical distributions. An adaptive sampling scheme selects simulation locations to efficiently and iteratively refine the predictive posterior of the network conditioned on observations. This allows for more efficient and robust convergence on comparatively large prior spaces. We demonstrate our approach on benchmark examples and compare against related methods.

9.6MLJan 31, 2020
Convolutional Neural Networks as Summary Statistics for Approximate Bayesian Computation

Mattias Åkesson, Prashant Singh, Fredrik Wrede et al.

Approximate Bayesian Computation is widely used in systems biology for inferring parameters in stochastic gene regulatory network models. Its performance hinges critically on the ability to summarize high-dimensional system responses such as time series into a few informative, low-dimensional summary statistics. The quality of those statistics acutely impacts the accuracy of the inference task. Existing methods to select the best subset out of a pool of candidate statistics do not scale well with large pools of several tens to hundreds of candidate statistics. Since high quality statistics are imperative for good performance, this becomes a serious bottleneck when performing inference on complex and high-dimensional problems. This paper proposes a convolutional neural network architecture for automatically learning informative summary statistics of temporal responses. We show that the proposed network can effectively circumvent the statistics selection problem of the preprocessing step for ABC inference. The proposed approach is demonstrated on two benchmark problem and one challenging inference problem learning parameters in a high-dimensional stochastic genetic oscillator. We also study the impact of experimental design on network performance by comparing different data richness and data acquisition strategies.

1.0MLMay 22, 2018
Multi-Statistic Approximate Bayesian Computation with Multi-Armed Bandits

Prashant Singh, Andreas Hellander

Approximate Bayesian computation is an established and popular method for likelihood-free inference with applications in many disciplines. The effectiveness of the method depends critically on the availability of well performing summary statistics. Summary statistic selection relies heavily on domain knowledge and carefully engineered features, and can be a laborious time consuming process. Since the method is sensitive to data dimensionality, the process of selecting summary statistics must balance the need to include informative statistics and the dimensionality of the feature vector. This paper proposes to treat the problem of dynamically selecting an appropriate summary statistic from a given pool of candidate summary statistics as a multi-armed bandit problem. This allows approximate Bayesian computation rejection sampling to dynamically focus on a distribution over well performing summary statistics as opposed to a fixed set of statistics. The proposed method is unique in that it does not require any pre-processing and is scalable to a large number of candidate statistics. This enables efficient use of a large library of possible time series summary statistics without prior feature engineering. The proposed approach is compared to state-of-the-art methods for summary statistics selection using a challenging test problem from the systems biology literature.

1.2NASep 5, 2017
Mesoscopic-microscopic spatial stochastic simulation with automatic system partitioning

Stefan Hellander, Andreas Hellander, Linda Petzold

The reaction-diffusion master equation (RDME) is a model that allows for efficient on-lattice simulation of spatially resolved stochastic chemical kinetics. Compared to off-lattice hard-sphere simulations with Brownian Dynamics (BD) or Green's Function Reaction Dynamics (GFRD) the RDME can be orders of magnitude faster if the lattice spacing can be chosen coarse enough. However, strongly diffusion-controlled reactions mandate a very fine mesh resolution for acceptable accuracy. It is common that reactions in the same model differ in their degree of diffusion control and therefore require different degrees of mesh resolution. This renders mesoscopic simulation inefficient for systems with multiscale properties. Mesoscopic-microscopic hybrid methods address this problem by resolving the most challenging reactions with a microscale, off-lattice simulation. However, all methods to date require manual partitioning of a system, effectively limiting their usefulness as 'black-box' simulation codes. In this paper we propose a hybrid simulation algorithm with automatic system partitioning based on indirect a priori error estimates. We demonstrate the accuracy and efficiency of the method on models of diffusion-controlled networks in 3D.