Mengxi Jia

CV
h-index12
8papers
588citations
Novelty54%
AI Score45

8 Papers

5.9CVJun 8, 2023
Population-Based Evolutionary Gaming for Unsupervised Person Re-identification

Yunpeng Zhai, Peixi Peng, Mengxi Jia et al. · pku

Unsupervised person re-identification has achieved great success through the self-improvement of individual neural networks. However, limited by the lack of diversity of discriminant information, a single network has difficulty learning sufficient discrimination ability by itself under unsupervised conditions. To address this limit, we develop a population-based evolutionary gaming (PEG) framework in which a population of diverse neural networks is trained concurrently through selection, reproduction, mutation, and population mutual learning iteratively. Specifically, the selection of networks to preserve is modeled as a cooperative game and solved by the best-response dynamics, then the reproduction and mutation are implemented by cloning and fluctuating hyper-parameters of networks to learn more diversity, and population mutual learning improves the discrimination of networks by knowledge distillation from each other within the population. In addition, we propose a cross-reference scatter (CRS) to approximately evaluate re-ID models without labeled samples and adopt it as the criterion of network selection in PEG. CRS measures a model's performance by indirectly estimating the accuracy of its predicted pseudo-labels according to the cohesion and separation of the feature space. Extensive experiments demonstrate that (1) CRS approximately measures the performance of models without labeled samples; (2) and PEG produces new state-of-the-art accuracy for person re-identification, indicating the great potential of population-based network cooperative training for unsupervised learning.

9.8SESep 7, 2024
Reducing Events to Augment Log-based Anomaly Detection Models: An Empirical Study

Lingzhe Zhang, Tong Jia, Kangjin Wang et al.

As software systems grow increasingly intricate, the precise detection of anomalies have become both essential and challenging. Current log-based anomaly detection methods depend heavily on vast amounts of log data leading to inefficient inference and potential misguidance by noise logs. However, the quantitative effects of log reduction on the effectiveness of anomaly detection remain unexplored. Therefore, we first conduct a comprehensive study on six distinct models spanning three datasets. Through the study, the impact of log quantity and their effectiveness in representing anomalies is qualifies, uncovering three distinctive log event types that differently influence model performance. Drawing from these insights, we propose LogCleaner: an efficient methodology for the automatic reduction of log events in the context of anomaly detection. Serving as middleware between software systems and models, LogCleaner continuously updates and filters anti-events and duplicative-events in the raw generated logs. Experimental outcomes highlight LogCleaner's capability to reduce over 70% of log events in anomaly detection, accelerating the model's inference speed by approximately 300%, and universally improving the performance of models for anomaly detection.

6.2CVOct 21, 2025Code
Gestura: A LVLM-Powered System Bridging Motion and Semantics for Real-Time Free-Form Gesture Understanding

Zhuoming Li, Aitong Liu, Mengxi Jia et al.

Free-form gesture understanding is highly appealing for human-computer interaction, as it liberates users from the constraints of predefined gesture categories. However, the sole existing solution GestureGPT suffers from limited recognition accuracy and slow response times. In this paper, we propose Gestura, an end-to-end system for free-form gesture understanding. Gestura harnesses a pre-trained Large Vision-Language Model (LVLM) to align the highly dynamic and diverse patterns of free-form gestures with high-level semantic concepts. To better capture subtle hand movements across different styles, we introduce a Landmark Processing Module that compensate for LVLMs' lack of fine-grained domain knowledge by embedding anatomical hand priors. Further, a Chain-of-Thought (CoT) reasoning strategy enables step-by-step semantic inference, transforming shallow knowledge into deep semantic understanding and significantly enhancing the model's ability to interpret ambiguous or unconventional gestures. Together, these components allow Gestura to achieve robust and adaptable free-form gesture comprehension. Additionally, we have developed the first open-source dataset for free-form gesture intention reasoning and understanding with over 300,000 annotated QA pairs.

30.3CVDec 29, 2024Code
EraseAnything: Enabling Concept Erasure in Rectified Flow Transformers

Daiheng Gao, Shilin Lu, Shaw Walters et al.

Removing unwanted concepts from large-scale text-to-image (T2I) diffusion models while maintaining their overall generative quality remains an open challenge. This difficulty is especially pronounced in emerging paradigms, such as Stable Diffusion (SD) v3 and Flux, which incorporate flow matching and transformer-based architectures. These advancements limit the transferability of existing concept-erasure techniques that were originally designed for the previous T2I paradigm (e.g., SD v1.4). In this work, we introduce EraseAnything, the first method specifically developed to address concept erasure within the latest flow-based T2I framework. We formulate concept erasure as a bi-level optimization problem, employing LoRA-based parameter tuning and an attention map regularizer to selectively suppress undesirable activations. Furthermore, we propose a self-contrastive learning strategy to ensure that removing unwanted concepts does not inadvertently harm performance on unrelated ones. Experimental results demonstrate that EraseAnything successfully fills the research gap left by earlier methods in this new T2I paradigm, achieving state-of-the-art performance across a wide range of concept erasure tasks.

22.7SEJun 23, 2025
A Survey of AIOps in the Era of Large Language Models

Lingzhe Zhang, Tong Jia, Mengxi Jia et al. · tsinghua

As large language models (LLMs) grow increasingly sophisticated and pervasive, their application to various Artificial Intelligence for IT Operations (AIOps) tasks has garnered significant attention. However, a comprehensive understanding of the impact, potential, and limitations of LLMs in AIOps remains in its infancy. To address this gap, we conducted a detailed survey of LLM4AIOps, focusing on how LLMs can optimize processes and improve outcomes in this domain. We analyzed 183 research papers published between January 2020 and December 2024 to answer four key research questions (RQs). In RQ1, we examine the diverse failure data sources utilized, including advanced LLM-based processing techniques for legacy data and the incorporation of new data sources enabled by LLMs. RQ2 explores the evolution of AIOps tasks, highlighting the emergence of novel tasks and the publication trends across these tasks. RQ3 investigates the various LLM-based methods applied to address AIOps challenges. Finally, RQ4 reviews evaluation methodologies tailored to assess LLM-integrated AIOps approaches. Based on our findings, we discuss the state-of-the-art advancements and trends, identify gaps in existing research, and propose promising directions for future exploration.

18.1CVJul 6, 2021
Learning Disentangled Representation Implicitly via Transformer for Occluded Person Re-Identification

Mengxi Jia, Xinhua Cheng, Shijian Lu et al.

Person re-identification (re-ID) under various occlusions has been a long-standing challenge as person images with different types of occlusions often suffer from misalignment in image matching and ranking. Most existing methods tackle this challenge by aligning spatial features of body parts according to external semantic cues or feature similarities but this alignment approach is complicated and sensitive to noises. We design DRL-Net, a disentangled representation learning network that handles occluded re-ID without requiring strict person image alignment or any additional supervision. Leveraging transformer architectures, DRL-Net achieves alignment-free re-ID via global reasoning of local features of occluded person images. It measures image similarity by automatically disentangling the representation of undefined semantic components, e.g., human body parts or obstacles, under the guidance of semantic preference object queries in the transformer. In addition, we design a decorrelation constraint in the transformer decoder and impose it over object queries for better focus on different semantic components. To better eliminate interference from occlusions, we design a contrast feature learning technique (CFL) for better separation of occlusion features and discriminative ID features. Extensive experiments over occluded and holistic re-ID benchmarks (Occluded-DukeMTMC, Market1501 and DukeMTMC) show that the DRL-Net achieves superior re-ID performance consistently and outperforms the state-of-the-art by large margins for Occluded-DukeMTMC.

23.7CVJul 3, 2020Code
Multiple Expert Brainstorming for Domain Adaptive Person Re-identification

Yunpeng Zhai, Qixiang Ye, Shijian Lu et al.

Often the best performing deep neural models are ensembles of multiple base-level networks, nevertheless, ensemble learning with respect to domain adaptive person re-ID remains unexplored. In this paper, we propose a multiple expert brainstorming network (MEB-Net) for domain adaptive person re-ID, opening up a promising direction about model ensemble problem under unsupervised conditions. MEB-Net adopts a mutual learning strategy, where multiple networks with different architectures are pre-trained within a source domain as expert models equipped with specific features and knowledge, while the adaptation is then accomplished through brainstorming (mutual learning) among expert models. MEB-Net accommodates the heterogeneity of experts learned with different architectures and enhances discrimination capability of the adapted re-ID model, by introducing a regularization scheme about authority of experts. Extensive experiments on large-scale datasets (Market-1501 and DukeMTMC-reID) demonstrate the superior performance of MEB-Net over the state-of-the-arts.

12.8CVJul 3, 2020
A Similarity Inference Metric for RGB-Infrared Cross-Modality Person Re-identification

Mengxi Jia, Yunpeng Zhai, Shijian Lu et al.

RGB-Infrared (IR) cross-modality person re-identification (re-ID), which aims to search an IR image in RGB gallery or vice versa, is a challenging task due to the large discrepancy between IR and RGB modalities. Existing methods address this challenge typically by aligning feature distributions or image styles across modalities, whereas the very useful similarities among gallery samples of the same modality (i.e. intra-modality sample similarities) is largely neglected. This paper presents a novel similarity inference metric (SIM) that exploits the intra-modality sample similarities to circumvent the cross-modality discrepancy targeting optimal cross-modality image matching. SIM works by successive similarity graph reasoning and mutual nearest-neighbor reasoning that mine cross-modality sample similarities by leveraging intra-modality sample similarities from two different perspectives. Extensive experiments over two cross-modality re-ID datasets (SYSU-MM01 and RegDB) show that SIM achieves significant accuracy improvement but with little extra training as compared with the state-of-the-art.