Zhaochen Su

CL
h-index3
10papers
784citations
Novelty45%
AI Score49

10 Papers

24.5CLOct 31, 2022Code
Improving Temporal Generalization of Pre-trained Language Models with Lexical Semantic Change

Zhaochen Su, Zecheng Tang, Xinyan Guan et al.

Recent research has revealed that neural language models at scale suffer from poor temporal generalization capability, i.e., the language model pre-trained on static data from past years performs worse over time on emerging data. Existing methods mainly perform continual training to mitigate such a misalignment. While effective to some extent but is far from being addressed on both the language modeling and downstream tasks. In this paper, we empirically observe that temporal generalization is closely affiliated with lexical semantic change, which is one of the essential phenomena of natural languages. Based on this observation, we propose a simple yet effective lexical-level masking strategy to post-train a converged language model. Experiments on two pre-trained language models, two different classification tasks, and four benchmark datasets demonstrate the effectiveness of our proposed method over existing temporal adaptation methods, i.e., continual training with new data. Our code is available at \url{https://github.com/zhaochen0110/LMLM}.

23.5CVSep 21, 2024Code
SURf: Teaching Large Vision-Language Models to Selectively Utilize Retrieved Information

Jiashuo Sun, Jihai Zhang, Yucheng Zhou et al.

Large Vision-Language Models (LVLMs) have become pivotal at the intersection of computer vision and natural language processing. However, the full potential of LVLMs Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) capabilities remains underutilized. Existing works either focus solely on the text modality or are limited to specific tasks. Moreover, most LVLMs struggle to selectively utilize retrieved information and are sensitive to irrelevant or misleading references. To address these challenges, we propose a self-refinement framework designed to teach LVLMs to Selectively Utilize Retrieved Information (SURf). Specifically, when given questions that are incorrectly answered by the LVLM backbone, we obtain references that help correct the answers (positive references) and those that do not (negative references). We then fine-tune the LVLM backbone using a combination of these positive and negative references. Our experiments across three tasks and seven datasets demonstrate that our framework significantly enhances LVLMs ability to effectively utilize retrieved multimodal references and improves their robustness against irrelevant or misleading information. The source code is available at https://github.com/GasolSun36/SURf.

20.4CLAug 22, 2024Code
ConflictBank: A Benchmark for Evaluating the Influence of Knowledge Conflicts in LLM

Zhaochen Su, Jun Zhang, Xiaoye Qu et al.

Large language models (LLMs) have achieved impressive advancements across numerous disciplines, yet the critical issue of knowledge conflicts, a major source of hallucinations, has rarely been studied. Only a few research explored the conflicts between the inherent knowledge of LLMs and the retrieved contextual knowledge. However, a thorough assessment of knowledge conflict in LLMs is still missing. Motivated by this research gap, we present ConflictBank, the first comprehensive benchmark developed to systematically evaluate knowledge conflicts from three aspects: (i) conflicts encountered in retrieved knowledge, (ii) conflicts within the models' encoded knowledge, and (iii) the interplay between these conflict forms. Our investigation delves into four model families and twelve LLM instances, meticulously analyzing conflicts stemming from misinformation, temporal discrepancies, and semantic divergences. Based on our proposed novel construction framework, we create 7,453,853 claim-evidence pairs and 553,117 QA pairs. We present numerous findings on model scale, conflict causes, and conflict types. We hope our ConflictBank benchmark will help the community better understand model behavior in conflicts and develop more reliable LLMs.

36.7CLJan 6, 2025Code
PRMBench: A Fine-grained and Challenging Benchmark for Process-Level Reward Models

Mingyang Song, Zhaochen Su, Xiaoye Qu et al.

Process-level Reward Models (PRMs) are crucial for complex reasoning and decision-making tasks, where each intermediate step plays an important role in the reasoning process. Since language models are prone to various types of errors during the reasoning process, PRMs are required to possess nuanced capabilities for detecting various implicit error types in real-world scenarios. However, current benchmarks primarily focus on step correctness, failing to evaluate PRMs' performance systematically. To address this gap, we introduce PRMBench, a process-level benchmark specifically designed to assess the fine-grained error detection capabilities of PRMs. PRMBench comprises 6,216 carefully designed problems and 83,456 step-level labels, evaluating models across multiple dimensions, including simplicity, soundness, and sensitivity. In our experiments on 15 models, spanning both open-source PRMs and closed-source large language models prompted as critic models, we uncover significant weaknesses in current PRMs. These findings underscore the challenges inherent in process-level evaluation and highlight key directions for future research. We hope PRMBench can be a robust bench for advancing research on PRM evaluation and development.

34.8LGJun 4, 2025Code
Advancing Multimodal Reasoning: From Optimized Cold Start to Staged Reinforcement Learning

Shuang Chen, Yue Guo, Zhaochen Su et al.

Inspired by the remarkable reasoning capabilities of Deepseek-R1 in complex textual tasks, many works attempt to incentivize similar capabilities in Multimodal Large Language Models (MLLMs) by directly applying reinforcement learning (RL). However, they still struggle to activate complex reasoning. In this paper, rather than examining multimodal RL in isolation, we delve into current training pipelines and identify three crucial phenomena: 1) Effective cold start initialization is critical for enhancing MLLM reasoning. Intriguingly, we find that initializing with carefully selected text data alone can lead to performance surpassing many recent multimodal reasoning models, even before multimodal RL. 2) Standard GRPO applied to multimodal RL suffers from gradient stagnation, which degrades training stability and performance. 3) Subsequent text-only RL training, following the multimodal RL phase, further enhances multimodal reasoning. This staged training approach effectively balances perceptual grounding and cognitive reasoning development. By incorporating the above insights and addressing multimodal RL issues, we introduce ReVisual-R1, achieving a new state-of-the-art among open-source 7B MLLMs on challenging benchmarks including MathVerse, MathVision, WeMath, LogicVista, DynaMath, and challenging AIME2024 and AIME2025.

10.9CLOct 6, 2025Code
GRACE: Generative Representation Learning via Contrastive Policy Optimization

Jiashuo Sun, Shixuan Liu, Zhaochen Su et al.

Prevailing methods for training Large Language Models (LLMs) as text encoders rely on contrastive losses that treat the model as a black box function, discarding its generative and reasoning capabilities in favor of static embeddings. We introduce GRACE (Generative Representation Learning via Contrastive Policy Optimization), a novel framework that reimagines contrastive signals not as losses to be minimized, but as rewards that guide a generative policy. In GRACE, the LLM acts as a policy that produces explicit, human-interpretable rationales--structured natural language explanations of its semantic understanding. These rationales are then encoded into high-quality embeddings via mean pooling. Using policy gradient optimization, we train the model with a multi-component reward function that maximizes similarity between query positive pairs and minimizes similarity with negatives. This transforms the LLM from an opaque encoder into an interpretable agent whose reasoning process is transparent and inspectable. On MTEB benchmark, GRACE yields broad cross category gains: averaged over four backbones, the supervised setting improves overall score by 11.5% over base models, and the unsupervised variant adds 6.9%, while preserving general capabilities. This work treats contrastive objectives as rewards over rationales, unifying representation learning with generation to produce stronger embeddings and transparent rationales. The model, data and code are available at https://github.com/GasolSun36/GRACE.

13.5CLJun 20, 2024Code
Timo: Towards Better Temporal Reasoning for Language Models

Zhaochen Su, Jun Zhang, Tong Zhu et al.

Reasoning about time is essential for Large Language Models (LLMs) to understand the world. Previous works focus on solving specific tasks, primarily on time-sensitive question answering. While these methods have proven effective, they cannot generalize to a wider spectrum of temporal reasoning tasks. Therefore, we propose a crucial question: Can we build a universal framework to handle a variety of temporal reasoning tasks? To that end, we systematically study 38 temporal reasoning tasks. Based on the observation that 19 tasks are directly related to mathematics, we first leverage the available mathematical dataset to set a solid foundation for temporal reasoning. However, the in-depth study indicates that focusing solely on mathematical enhancement falls short of addressing pure temporal reasoning tasks. To mitigate this limitation, we propose a simple but effective self-critic temporal optimization method to enhance the model's temporal reasoning capabilities without sacrificing general task abilities. Finally, we develop Timo, a model designed to excel in temporal reasoning at the 7B and 13B scales. Notably, Timo outperforms the counterpart LLMs by 10.0 and 7.6 in average accuracy scores and achieves the new state-of-the-art (SOTA) performance of comparable size. Extensive experiments further validate our framework's effectiveness and its generalization across diverse temporal tasks. The code is available at https://github.com/zhaochen0110/Timo.

20.1CLJun 13, 2024Code
Living in the Moment: Can Large Language Models Grasp Co-Temporal Reasoning?

Zhaochen Su, Juntao Li, Jun Zhang et al.

Temporal reasoning is fundamental for large language models (LLMs) to comprehend the world. Current temporal reasoning datasets are limited to questions about single or isolated events, falling short in mirroring the realistic temporal characteristics involving concurrent nature and intricate temporal interconnections. In this paper, we introduce CoTempQA, a comprehensive co-temporal Question Answering (QA) benchmark containing four co-temporal scenarios (Equal, Overlap, During, Mix) with 4,748 samples for evaluating the co-temporal comprehension and reasoning abilities of LLMs. Our extensive experiments reveal a significant gap between the performance of current LLMs and human-level reasoning on CoTempQA tasks. Even when enhanced with Chain of Thought (CoT) methodologies, models consistently struggle with our task. In our preliminary exploration, we discovered that mathematical reasoning plays a significant role in handling co-temporal events and proposed a strategy to boost LLMs' co-temporal reasoning from a mathematical perspective. We hope that our CoTempQA datasets will encourage further advancements in improving the co-temporal reasoning capabilities of LLMs. Our code is available at https://github.com/zhaochen0110/Cotempqa.

39.3CLMar 27, 2025Code
A Survey of Efficient Reasoning for Large Reasoning Models: Language, Multimodality, and Beyond

Xiaoye Qu, Yafu Li, Zhaochen Su et al. · tencent-ai, tsinghua

Recent Large Reasoning Models (LRMs), such as DeepSeek-R1 and OpenAI o1, have demonstrated strong performance gains by scaling up the length of Chain-of-Thought (CoT) reasoning during inference. However, a growing concern lies in their tendency to produce excessively long reasoning traces, which are often filled with redundant content (e.g., repeated definitions), over-analysis of simple problems, and superficial exploration of multiple reasoning paths for harder tasks. This inefficiency introduces significant challenges for training, inference, and real-world deployment (e.g., in agent-based systems), where token economy is critical. In this survey, we provide a comprehensive overview of recent efforts aimed at improving reasoning efficiency in LRMs, with a particular focus on the unique challenges that arise in this new paradigm. We identify common patterns of inefficiency, examine methods proposed across the LRM lifecycle, i.e., from pretraining to inference, and discuss promising future directions for research. To support ongoing development, we also maintain a real-time GitHub repository tracking recent progress in the field. We hope this survey serves as a foundation for further exploration and inspires innovation in this rapidly evolving area.

30.6AIMay 24, 2025Code
AdaCtrl: Towards Adaptive and Controllable Reasoning via Difficulty-Aware Budgeting

Shijue Huang, Hongru Wang, Wanjun Zhong et al. · pku

Modern large reasoning models demonstrate impressive problem-solving capabilities by employing sophisticated reasoning strategies. However, they often struggle to balance efficiency and effectiveness, frequently generating unnecessarily lengthy reasoning chains for simple problems. In this work, we propose AdaCtrl, a novel framework to support both difficulty-aware adaptive reasoning budget allocation and explicit user control over reasoning depth. AdaCtrl dynamically adjusts its reasoning length based on self-assessed problem difficulty, while also allowing users to manually control the budget to prioritize either efficiency or effectiveness. This is achieved through a two-stage training pipeline: an initial cold-start fine-tuning phase to instill the ability to self-aware difficulty and adjust reasoning budget, followed by a difficulty-aware reinforcement learning (RL) stage that refines the model's adaptive reasoning strategies and calibrates its difficulty assessments based on its evolving capabilities during online training. To enable intuitive user interaction, we design explicit length-triggered tags that function as a natural interface for budget control. Empirical results show that AdaCtrl adapts reasoning length based on estimated difficulty, compared to the standard training baseline that also incorporates fine-tuning and RL, it yields performance improvements and simultaneously reduces response length by 10.06% and 12.14% on the more challenging AIME2024 and AIME2025 datasets, which require elaborate reasoning, and by 62.05% and 91.04% on the MATH500 and GSM8K datasets, where more concise responses are sufficient. Furthermore, AdaCtrl enables precise user control over the reasoning budget, allowing for tailored responses to meet specific needs.