Federico Berto

AI
h-index3
7papers
186citations
Novelty55%
AI Score45

7 Papers

28.9LGJun 29, 2023Code
RL4CO: an Extensive Reinforcement Learning for Combinatorial Optimization Benchmark

Federico Berto, Chuanbo Hua, Junyoung Park et al. · pku

Combinatorial optimization (CO) is fundamental to several real-world applications, from logistics and scheduling to hardware design and resource allocation. Deep reinforcement learning (RL) has recently shown significant benefits in solving CO problems, reducing reliance on domain expertise and improving computational efficiency. However, the absence of a unified benchmarking framework leads to inconsistent evaluations, limits reproducibility, and increases engineering overhead, raising barriers to adoption for new researchers. To address these challenges, we introduce RL4CO, a unified and extensive benchmark with in-depth library coverage of 27 CO problem environments and 23 state-of-the-art baselines. Built on efficient software libraries and best practices in implementation, RL4CO features modularized implementation and flexible configurations of diverse environments, policy architectures, RL algorithms, and utilities with extensive documentation. RL4CO helps researchers build on existing successes while exploring and developing their own designs, facilitating the entire research process by decoupling science from heavy engineering. We finally provide extensive benchmark studies to inspire new insights and future work. RL4CO has already attracted numerous researchers in the community and is open-sourced at https://github.com/ai4co/rl4co.

11.1AIMay 7, 2025Code
TrajEvo: Designing Trajectory Prediction Heuristics via LLM-driven Evolution

Zhikai Zhao, Chuanbo Hua, Federico Berto et al.

Trajectory prediction is a crucial task in modeling human behavior, especially in fields as social robotics and autonomous vehicle navigation. Traditional heuristics based on handcrafted rules often lack accuracy, while recently proposed deep learning approaches suffer from computational cost, lack of explainability, and generalization issues that limit their practical adoption. In this paper, we introduce TrajEvo, a framework that leverages Large Language Models (LLMs) to automatically design trajectory prediction heuristics. TrajEvo employs an evolutionary algorithm to generate and refine prediction heuristics from past trajectory data. We introduce a Cross-Generation Elite Sampling to promote population diversity and a Statistics Feedback Loop allowing the LLM to analyze alternative predictions. Our evaluations show TrajEvo outperforms previous heuristic methods on the ETH-UCY datasets, and remarkably outperforms both heuristics and deep learning methods when generalizing to the unseen SDD dataset. TrajEvo represents a first step toward automated design of fast, explainable, and generalizable trajectory prediction heuristics. We make our source code publicly available to foster future research at https://github.com/ai4co/trajevo.

8.0MAJan 6, 2025Code
CAMP: Collaborative Attention Model with Profiles for Vehicle Routing Problems

Chuanbo Hua, Federico Berto, Jiwoo Son et al.

The profiled vehicle routing problem (PVRP) is a generalization of the heterogeneous capacitated vehicle routing problem (HCVRP) in which the objective is to optimize the routes of vehicles to serve client demands subject to different vehicle profiles, with each having a preference or constraint on a per-client basis. While existing learning methods have shown promise for solving the HCVRP in real-time, no learning method exists to solve the more practical and challenging PVRP. In this paper, we propose a Collaborative Attention Model with Profiles (CAMP), a novel approach that learns efficient solvers for PVRP using multi-agent reinforcement learning. CAMP employs a specialized attention-based encoder architecture to embed profiled client embeddings in parallel for each vehicle profile. We design a communication layer between agents for collaborative decision-making across profiled embeddings at each decoding step and a batched pointer mechanism to attend to the profiled embeddings to evaluate the likelihood of the next actions. We evaluate CAMP on two variants of PVRPs: PVRP with preferences, which explicitly influence the reward function, and PVRP with zone constraints with different numbers of agents and clients, demonstrating that our learned solvers achieve competitive results compared to both classical state-of-the-art neural multi-agent models in terms of solution quality and computational efficiency. We make our code openly available at https://github.com/ai4co/camp.

18.8LGMar 20, 2025Code
Neural Combinatorial Optimization for Real-World Routing

Jiwoo Son, Zhikai Zhao, Federico Berto et al.

Vehicle Routing Problems (VRPs) are a class of NP-hard problems ubiquitous in several real-world logistics scenarios that pose significant challenges for optimization. Neural Combinatorial Optimization (NCO) has emerged as a promising alternative to classical approaches, as it can learn fast heuristics to solve VRPs. However, most research works in NCO for VRPs focus on simplified settings, which do not account for asymmetric distances and travel durations that cannot be derived by simple Euclidean distances and unrealistic data distributions, hindering real-world deployment. This work introduces RRNCO (Real Routing NCO) to bridge the gap of NCO between synthetic and real-world VRPs in the critical aspects of both data and modeling. First, we introduce a new, openly available dataset with real-world data containing a diverse dataset of locations, distances, and duration matrices from 100 cities, considering realistic settings with actual routing distances and durations obtained from Open Source Routing Machine (OSRM). Second, we propose a novel approach that efficiently processes both node and edge features through contextual gating, enabling the construction of more informed node embedding, and we finally incorporate an Adaptation Attention Free Module (AAFM) with neural adaptive bias mechanisms that effectively integrates not only distance matrices but also angular relationships between nodes, allowing our model to capture rich structural information. RRNCO achieves state-of-the-art results in real-world VRPs among NCO methods. We make our dataset and code publicly available at https://github.com/ai4co/real-routing-nco.

28.5AIJun 21, 2024Code
RouteFinder: Towards Foundation Models for Vehicle Routing Problems

Federico Berto, Chuanbo Hua, Nayeli Gast Zepeda et al.

This paper introduces RouteFinder, a comprehensive foundation model framework to tackle different Vehicle Routing Problem (VRP) variants. Our core idea is that a foundation model for VRPs should be able to represent variants by treating each as a subset of a generalized problem equipped with different attributes. We propose a unified VRP environment capable of efficiently handling any combination of these attributes. The RouteFinder model leverages a modern transformer-based encoder and global attribute embeddings to improve task representation. Additionally, we introduce two reinforcement learning techniques to enhance multi-task performance: mixed batch training, which enables training on different variants at once, and multi-variant reward normalization to balance different reward scales. Finally, we propose efficient adapter layers that enable fine-tuning for new variants with unseen attributes. Extensive experiments on 48 VRP variants show RouteFinder outperforms recent state-of-the-art learning methods. Our code is publicly available at https://github.com/ai4co/routefinder.

12.4AIOct 8, 2025
VRPAgent: LLM-Driven Discovery of Heuristic Operators for Vehicle Routing Problems

André Hottung, Federico Berto, Chuanbo Hua et al. · pku

Designing high-performing heuristics for vehicle routing problems (VRPs) is a complex task that requires both intuition and deep domain knowledge. Large language model (LLM)-based code generation has recently shown promise across many domains, but it still falls short of producing heuristics that rival those crafted by human experts. In this paper, we propose VRPAgent, a framework that integrates LLM-generated components into a metaheuristic and refines them through a novel genetic search. By using the LLM to generate problem-specific operators, embedded within a generic metaheuristic framework, VRPAgent keeps tasks manageable, guarantees correctness, and still enables the discovery of novel and powerful strategies. Across multiple problems, including the capacitated VRP, the VRP with time windows, and the prize-collecting VRP, our method discovers heuristic operators that outperform handcrafted methods and recent learning-based approaches while requiring only a single CPU core. To our knowledge, \VRPAgent is the first LLM-based paradigm to advance the state-of-the-art in VRPs, highlighting a promising future for automated heuristics discovery.

9.4LGMay 8, 2025
USPR: Learning a Unified Solver for Profiled Routing

Chuanbo Hua, Federico Berto, Zhikai Zhao et al.

The Profiled Vehicle Routing Problem (PVRP) extends the classical VRP by incorporating vehicle-client-specific preferences and constraints, reflecting real-world requirements such as zone restrictions and service-level preferences. While recent reinforcement-learning solvers have shown promising performance, they require retraining for each new profile distribution, suffer from poor representation ability, and struggle to generalize to out-of-distribution instances. In this paper, we address these limitations by introducing Unified Solver for Profiled Routing (USPR), a novel framework that natively handles arbitrary profile types. USPR introduces on three key innovations: (i) Profile Embeddings (PE) to encode any combination of profile types; (ii) Multi-Head Profiled Attention (MHPA), an attention mechanism that models rich interactions between vehicles and clients; (iii) Profile-aware Score Reshaping (PSR), which dynamically adjusts decoder logits using profile scores to improve generalization. Empirical results on diverse PVRP benchmarks demonstrate that USPR achieves state-of-the-art results among learning-based methods while offering significant gains in flexibility and computational efficiency. We make our source code publicly available to foster future research.