Tianyi Liu

LG
h-index8
9papers
166citations
Novelty59%
AI Score27

9 Papers

3.3LGFeb 7, 2022
Noise Regularizes Over-parameterized Rank One Matrix Recovery, Provably

Tianyi Liu, Yan Li, Enlu Zhou et al.

We investigate the role of noise in optimization algorithms for learning over-parameterized models. Specifically, we consider the recovery of a rank one matrix $Y^*\in R^{d\times d}$ from a noisy observation $Y$ using an over-parameterization model. We parameterize the rank one matrix $Y^*$ by $XX^\top$, where $X\in R^{d\times d}$. We then show that under mild conditions, the estimator, obtained by the randomly perturbed gradient descent algorithm using the square loss function, attains a mean square error of $O(σ^2/d)$, where $σ^2$ is the variance of the observational noise. In contrast, the estimator obtained by gradient descent without random perturbation only attains a mean square error of $O(σ^2)$. Our result partially justifies the implicit regularization effect of noise when learning over-parameterized models, and provides new understanding of training over-parameterized neural networks.

1.6LGOct 1, 2021
Accelerate Distributed Stochastic Descent for Nonconvex Optimization with Momentum

Guojing Cong, Tianyi Liu

Momentum method has been used extensively in optimizers for deep learning. Recent studies show that distributed training through K-step averaging has many nice properties. We propose a momentum method for such model averaging approaches. At each individual learner level traditional stochastic gradient is applied. At the meta-level (global learner level), one momentum term is applied and we call it block momentum. We analyze the convergence and scaling properties of such momentum methods. Our experimental results show that block momentum not only accelerates training, but also achieves better results.

2.0IRJun 17, 2021
Recovery under Side Constraints

Khaled Ardah, Martin Haardt, Tianyi Liu et al.

This paper addresses sparse signal reconstruction under various types of structural side constraints with applications in multi-antenna systems. Side constraints may result from prior information on the measurement system and the sparse signal structure. They may involve the structure of the sensing matrix, the structure of the non-zero support values, the temporal structure of the sparse representationvector, and the nonlinear measurement structure. First, we demonstrate how a priori information in form of structural side constraints influence recovery guarantees (null space properties) using L1-minimization. Furthermore, for constant modulus signals, signals with row-, block- and rank-sparsity, as well as non-circular signals, we illustrate how structural prior information can be used to devise efficient algorithms with improved recovery performance and reduced computational complexity. Finally, we address the measurement system design for linear and nonlinear measurements of sparse signals. Moreover, we discuss the linear mixing matrix design based on coherence minimization. Then we extend our focus to nonlinear measurement systems where we design parallel optimization algorithms to efficiently compute stationary points in the sparse phase retrieval problem with and without dictionary learning.

11.9LGFeb 24, 2021
Noisy Gradient Descent Converges to Flat Minima for Nonconvex Matrix Factorization

Tianyi Liu, Yan Li, Song Wei et al.

Numerous empirical evidences have corroborated the importance of noise in nonconvex optimization problems. The theory behind such empirical observations, however, is still largely unknown. This paper studies this fundamental problem through investigating the nonconvex rectangular matrix factorization problem, which has infinitely many global minima due to rotation and scaling invariance. Hence, gradient descent (GD) can converge to any optimum, depending on the initialization. In contrast, we show that a perturbed form of GD with an arbitrary initialization converges to a global optimum that is uniquely determined by the injected noise. Our result implies that the noise imposes implicit bias towards certain optima. Numerical experiments are provided to support our theory.

13.6LGJan 9, 2020
On Computation and Generalization of Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning

Minshuo Chen, Yizhou Wang, Tianyi Liu et al.

Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning (GAIL) is a powerful and practical approach for learning sequential decision-making policies. Different from Reinforcement Learning (RL), GAIL takes advantage of demonstration data by experts (e.g., human), and learns both the policy and reward function of the unknown environment. Despite the significant empirical progresses, the theory behind GAIL is still largely unknown. The major difficulty comes from the underlying temporal dependency of the demonstration data and the minimax computational formulation of GAIL without convex-concave structure. To bridge such a gap between theory and practice, this paper investigates the theoretical properties of GAIL. Specifically, we show: (1) For GAIL with general reward parameterization, the generalization can be guaranteed as long as the class of the reward functions is properly controlled; (2) For GAIL, where the reward is parameterized as a reproducing kernel function, GAIL can be efficiently solved by stochastic first order optimization algorithms, which attain sublinear convergence to a stationary solution. To the best of our knowledge, these are the first results on statistical and computational guarantees of imitation learning with reward/policy function approximation. Numerical experiments are provided to support our analysis.

14.3LGSep 10, 2019
Towards Understanding the Importance of Shortcut Connections in Residual Networks

Tianyi Liu, Minshuo Chen, Mo Zhou et al.

Residual Network (ResNet) is undoubtedly a milestone in deep learning. ResNet is equipped with shortcut connections between layers, and exhibits efficient training using simple first order algorithms. Despite of the great empirical success, the reason behind is far from being well understood. In this paper, we study a two-layer non-overlapping convolutional ResNet. Training such a network requires solving a non-convex optimization problem with a spurious local optimum. We show, however, that gradient descent combined with proper normalization, avoids being trapped by the spurious local optimum, and converges to a global optimum in polynomial time, when the weight of the first layer is initialized at 0, and that of the second layer is initialized arbitrarily in a ball. Numerical experiments are provided to support our theory.

11.5LGSep 7, 2019
Towards Understanding the Importance of Noise in Training Neural Networks

Mo Zhou, Tianyi Liu, Yan Li et al.

Numerous empirical evidence has corroborated that the noise plays a crucial rule in effective and efficient training of neural networks. The theory behind, however, is still largely unknown. This paper studies this fundamental problem through training a simple two-layer convolutional neural network model. Although training such a network requires solving a nonconvex optimization problem with a spurious local optimum and a global optimum, we prove that perturbed gradient descent and perturbed mini-batch stochastic gradient algorithms in conjunction with noise annealing is guaranteed to converge to a global optimum in polynomial time with arbitrary initialization. This implies that the noise enables the algorithm to efficiently escape from the spurious local optimum. Numerical experiments are provided to support our theory.

4.1LGJun 4, 2018
Towards Understanding Acceleration Tradeoff between Momentum and Asynchrony in Nonconvex Stochastic Optimization

Tianyi Liu, Shiyang Li, Jianping Shi et al.

Asynchronous momentum stochastic gradient descent algorithms (Async-MSGD) is one of the most popular algorithms in distributed machine learning. However, its convergence properties for these complicated nonconvex problems is still largely unknown, because of the current technical limit. Therefore, in this paper, we propose to analyze the algorithm through a simpler but nontrivial nonconvex problem - streaming PCA, which helps us to understand Aync-MSGD better even for more general problems. Specifically, we establish the asymptotic rate of convergence of Async-MSGD for streaming PCA by diffusion approximation. Our results indicate a fundamental tradeoff between asynchrony and momentum: To ensure convergence and acceleration through asynchrony, we have to reduce the momentum (compared with Sync-MSGD). To the best of our knowledge, this is the first theoretical attempt on understanding Async-MSGD for distributed nonconvex stochastic optimization. Numerical experiments on both streaming PCA and training deep neural networks are provided to support our findings for Async-MSGD.

11.4LGFeb 14, 2018
A Diffusion Approximation Theory of Momentum SGD in Nonconvex Optimization

Tianyi Liu, Zhehui Chen, Enlu Zhou et al.

Momentum Stochastic Gradient Descent (MSGD) algorithm has been widely applied to many nonconvex optimization problems in machine learning, e.g., training deep neural networks, variational Bayesian inference, and etc. Despite its empirical success, there is still a lack of theoretical understanding of convergence properties of MSGD. To fill this gap, we propose to analyze the algorithmic behavior of MSGD by diffusion approximations for nonconvex optimization problems with strict saddle points and isolated local optima. Our study shows that the momentum helps escape from saddle points, but hurts the convergence within the neighborhood of optima (if without the step size annealing or momentum annealing). Our theoretical discovery partially corroborates the empirical success of MSGD in training deep neural networks.