Cheng Qian

CL
h-index70
9papers
1,130citations
Novelty51%
AI Score49

9 Papers

29.0CLApr 17, 2023Code
Tool Learning with Foundation Models

Yujia Qin, Shengding Hu, Yankai Lin et al. · tsinghua

Humans possess an extraordinary ability to create and utilize tools, allowing them to overcome physical limitations and explore new frontiers. With the advent of foundation models, AI systems have the potential to be equally adept in tool use as humans. This paradigm, i.e., tool learning with foundation models, combines the strengths of specialized tools and foundation models to achieve enhanced accuracy, efficiency, and automation in problem-solving. Despite its immense potential, there is still a lack of a comprehensive understanding of key challenges, opportunities, and future endeavors in this field. To this end, we present a systematic investigation of tool learning in this paper. We first introduce the background of tool learning, including its cognitive origins, the paradigm shift of foundation models, and the complementary roles of tools and models. Then we recapitulate existing tool learning research into tool-augmented and tool-oriented learning. We formulate a general tool learning framework: starting from understanding the user instruction, models should learn to decompose a complex task into several subtasks, dynamically adjust their plan through reasoning, and effectively conquer each sub-task by selecting appropriate tools. We also discuss how to train models for improved tool-use capabilities and facilitate the generalization in tool learning. Considering the lack of a systematic tool learning evaluation in prior works, we experiment with 18 representative tools and show the potential of current foundation models in skillfully utilizing tools. Finally, we discuss several open problems that require further investigation for tool learning. In general, we hope this paper could inspire future research in integrating tools with foundation models.

24.8CLOct 25, 2022Code
Exploring Mode Connectivity for Pre-trained Language Models

Yujia Qin, Cheng Qian, Jing Yi et al. · tencent-ai, tsinghua

Recent years have witnessed the prevalent application of pre-trained language models (PLMs) in NLP. From the perspective of parameter space, PLMs provide generic initialization, starting from which high-performance minima could be found. Although plenty of works have studied how to effectively and efficiently adapt PLMs to high-performance minima, little is known about the connection of various minima reached under different adaptation configurations. In this paper, we investigate the geometric connections of different minima through the lens of mode connectivity, which measures whether two minima can be connected with a low-loss path. We conduct empirical analyses to investigate three questions: (1) how could hyperparameters, specific tuning methods, and training data affect PLM's mode connectivity? (2) How does mode connectivity change during pre-training? (3) How does the PLM's task knowledge change along the path connecting two minima? In general, exploring the mode connectivity of PLMs conduces to understanding the geometric connection of different minima, which may help us fathom the inner workings of PLM downstream adaptation.

7.8LGApr 13, 2022
Clinical trial site matching with improved diversity using fair policy learning

Rakshith S Srinivasa, Cheng Qian, Brandon Theodorou et al.

The ongoing pandemic has highlighted the importance of reliable and efficient clinical trials in healthcare. Trial sites, where the trials are conducted, are chosen mainly based on feasibility in terms of medical expertise and access to a large group of patients. More recently, the issue of diversity and inclusion in clinical trials is gaining importance. Different patient groups may experience the effects of a medical drug/ treatment differently and hence need to be included in the clinical trials. These groups could be based on ethnicity, co-morbidities, age, or economic factors. Thus, designing a method for trial site selection that accounts for both feasibility and diversity is a crucial and urgent goal. In this paper, we formulate this problem as a ranking problem with fairness constraints. Using principles of fairness in machine learning, we learn a model that maps a clinical trial description to a ranked list of potential trial sites. Unlike existing fairness frameworks, the group membership of each trial site is non-binary: each trial site may have access to patients from multiple groups. We propose fairness criteria based on demographic parity to address such a multi-group membership scenario. We test our method on 480 real-world clinical trials and show that our model results in a list of potential trial sites that provides access to a diverse set of patients while also ensuing a high number of enrolled patients.

28.7CLJan 16, 2023
Distinguish Sense from Nonsense: Out-of-Scope Detection for Virtual Assistants

Cheng Qian, Haode Qi, Gengyu Wang et al.

Out of Scope (OOS) detection in Conversational AI solutions enables a chatbot to handle a conversation gracefully when it is unable to make sense of the end-user query. Accurately tagging a query as out-of-domain is particularly hard in scenarios when the chatbot is not equipped to handle a topic which has semantic overlap with an existing topic it is trained on. We propose a simple yet effective OOS detection method that outperforms standard OOS detection methods in a real-world deployment of virtual assistants. We discuss the various design and deployment considerations for a cloud platform solution to train virtual assistants and deploy them at scale. Additionally, we propose a collection of datasets that replicates real-world scenarios and show comprehensive results in various settings using both offline and online evaluation metrics.

8.2CLOct 18, 2024Code
Distance between Relevant Information Pieces Causes Bias in Long-Context LLMs

Runchu Tian, Yanghao Li, Yuepeng Fu et al. · tsinghua

Positional bias in large language models (LLMs) hinders their ability to effectively process long inputs. A prominent example is the "lost in the middle" phenomenon, where LLMs struggle to utilize relevant information situated in the middle of the input. While prior research primarily focuses on single pieces of relevant information, real-world applications often involve multiple relevant information pieces. To bridge this gap, we present LongPiBench, a benchmark designed to assess positional bias involving multiple pieces of relevant information. Thorough experiments are conducted with five commercial and six open-source models. These experiments reveal that while most current models are robust against the "lost in the middle" issue, there exist significant biases related to the spacing of relevant information pieces. These findings highlight the importance of evaluating and reducing positional biases to advance LLM's capabilities.

24.1CLFeb 14, 2024Code
Tell Me More! Towards Implicit User Intention Understanding of Language Model Driven Agents

Cheng Qian, Bingxiang He, Zhong Zhuang et al. · tencent-ai, tsinghua

Current language model-driven agents often lack mechanisms for effective user participation, which is crucial given the vagueness commonly found in user instructions. Although adept at devising strategies and performing tasks, these agents struggle with seeking clarification and grasping precise user intentions. To bridge this gap, we introduce Intention-in-Interaction (IN3), a novel benchmark designed to inspect users' implicit intentions through explicit queries. Next, we propose the incorporation of model experts as the upstream in agent designs to enhance user-agent interaction. Employing IN3, we empirically train Mistral-Interact, a powerful model that proactively assesses task vagueness, inquires user intentions, and refines them into actionable goals before starting downstream agent task execution. Integrating it into the XAgent framework, we comprehensively evaluate the enhanced agent system regarding user instruction understanding and execution, revealing that our approach notably excels at identifying vague user tasks, recovering and summarizing critical missing information, setting precise and necessary agent execution goals, and minimizing redundant tool usage, thus boosting overall efficiency. All the data and codes are released.

4.8CLDec 18, 2024Code
EscapeBench: Towards Advancing Creative Intelligence of Language Model Agents

Cheng Qian, Peixuan Han, Qinyu Luo et al.

Language model agents excel in long-session planning and reasoning, but existing benchmarks primarily focus on goal-oriented tasks with explicit objectives, neglecting creative adaptation in unfamiliar environments. To address this, we introduce EscapeBench, a benchmark suite of room escape game environments designed to challenge agents with creative reasoning, unconventional tool use, and iterative problem-solving to uncover implicit goals. Our results show that current LM models, despite employing working memory and Chain-of-Thought reasoning, achieve only 15% average progress without hints, highlighting their limitations in creativity. To bridge this gap, we propose EscapeAgent, a framework designed to enhance creative reasoning through Foresight (innovative tool use) and Reflection (identifying unsolved tasks). Experiments show that EscapeAgent can execute action chains over 1,000 steps while maintaining logical coherence. It navigates and completes games with up to 40% fewer steps and hints, performs robustly across difficulty levels, and achieves higher action success rates with more efficient and innovative puzzle-solving strategies.

6.2CVSep 28, 2025
Bridging the Task Gap: Multi-Task Adversarial Transferability in CLIP and Its Derivatives

Kuanrong Liu, Siyuan Liang, Cheng Qian et al.

As a general-purpose vision-language pretraining model, CLIP demonstrates strong generalization ability in image-text alignment tasks and has been widely adopted in downstream applications such as image classification and image-text retrieval. However, it struggles with fine-grained tasks such as object detection and semantic segmentation. While many variants aim to improve CLIP on these tasks, its robustness to adversarial perturbations remains underexplored. Understanding how adversarial examples transfer across tasks is key to assessing CLIP's generalization limits and security risks. In this work, we conduct a systematic empirical analysis of the cross-task transfer behavior of CLIP-based models on image-text retrieval, object detection, and semantic segmentation under adversarial perturbations. We find that adversarial examples generated from fine-grained tasks (e.g., object detection and semantic segmentation) often exhibit stronger transfer potential than those from coarse-grained tasks, enabling more effective attacks against the original CLIP model. Motivated by this observation, we propose a novel framework, Multi-Task Adversarial CLIP (MT-AdvCLIP), which introduces a task-aware feature aggregation loss and generates perturbations with enhanced cross-task generalization capability. This design strengthens the attack effectiveness of fine-grained task models on the shared CLIP backbone. Experimental results on multiple public datasets show that MT-AdvCLIP significantly improves the adversarial transfer success rate (The average attack success rate across multiple tasks is improved by over 39%.) against various CLIP-derived models, without increasing the perturbation budget. This study reveals the transfer mechanism of adversarial examples in multi-task CLIP models, offering new insights into multi-task robustness evaluation and adversarial example design.

13.8CLJan 25, 2024
Investigate-Consolidate-Exploit: A General Strategy for Inter-Task Agent Self-Evolution

Cheng Qian, Shihao Liang, Yujia Qin et al.

This paper introduces Investigate-Consolidate-Exploit (ICE), a novel strategy for enhancing the adaptability and flexibility of AI agents through inter-task self-evolution. Unlike existing methods focused on intra-task learning, ICE promotes the transfer of knowledge between tasks for genuine self-evolution, similar to human experience learning. The strategy dynamically investigates planning and execution trajectories, consolidates them into simplified workflows and pipelines, and exploits them for improved task execution. Our experiments on the XAgent framework demonstrate ICE's effectiveness, reducing API calls by as much as 80% and significantly decreasing the demand for the model's capability. Specifically, when combined with GPT-3.5, ICE's performance matches that of raw GPT-4 across various agent tasks. We argue that this self-evolution approach represents a paradigm shift in agent design, contributing to a more robust AI community and ecosystem, and moving a step closer to full autonomy.