Yutong Wu

CV
h-index22
6papers
182citations
Novelty44%
AI Score40

6 Papers

9.6NEAug 25, 2023
Reinforcement Learning-assisted Evolutionary Algorithm: A Survey and Research Opportunities

Yanjie Song, Yutong Wu, Yangyang Guo et al.

Evolutionary algorithms (EA), a class of stochastic search methods based on the principles of natural evolution, have received widespread acclaim for their exceptional performance in various real-world optimization problems. While researchers worldwide have proposed a wide variety of EAs, certain limitations remain, such as slow convergence speed and poor generalization capabilities. Consequently, numerous scholars actively explore improvements to algorithmic structures, operators, search patterns, etc., to enhance their optimization performance. Reinforcement learning (RL) integrated as a component in the EA framework has demonstrated superior performance in recent years. This paper presents a comprehensive survey on integrating reinforcement learning into the evolutionary algorithm, referred to as reinforcement learning-assisted evolutionary algorithm (RL-EA). We begin with the conceptual outlines of reinforcement learning and the evolutionary algorithm. We then provide a taxonomy of RL-EA. Subsequently, we discuss the RL-EA integration method, the RL-assisted strategy adopted by RL-EA, and its applications according to the existing literature. The RL-assisted procedure is divided according to the implemented functions including solution generation, learnable objective function, algorithm/operator/sub-population selection, parameter adaptation, and other strategies. Additionally, different attribute settings of RL in RL-EA are discussed. In the applications of RL-EA section, we also demonstrate the excellent performance of RL-EA on several benchmarks and a range of public datasets to facilitate a quick comparative study. Finally, we analyze potential directions for future research.

15.5LGMar 5, 2023
Ensemble Reinforcement Learning: A Survey

Yanjie Song, P. N. Suganthan, Witold Pedrycz et al.

Reinforcement Learning (RL) has emerged as a highly effective technique for addressing various scientific and applied problems. Despite its success, certain complex tasks remain challenging to be addressed solely with a single model and algorithm. In response, ensemble reinforcement learning (ERL), a promising approach that combines the benefits of both RL and ensemble learning (EL), has gained widespread popularity. ERL leverages multiple models or training algorithms to comprehensively explore the problem space and possesses strong generalization capabilities. In this study, we present a comprehensive survey on ERL to provide readers with an overview of recent advances and challenges in the field. Firstly, we provide an introduction to the background and motivation for ERL. Secondly, we conduct a detailed analysis of strategies such as model selection and combination that have been successfully implemented in ERL. Subsequently, we explore the application of ERL, summarize the datasets, and analyze the algorithms employed. Finally, we outline several open questions and discuss future research directions of ERL. By offering guidance for future scientific research and engineering applications, this survey significantly contributes to the advancement of ERL.

6.5CRMay 18
SwitchPatch: Physical Adversarial Attack Strategy with Switchable Adversarial Objectives

Hanrui Jiang, Yutong Wu, Shiyi Yao et al.

Physical adversarial patch (PAP) attacks attach carefully crafted patches to physical objects to manipulate a deployed model. However, existing PAP attacks suffer from several limitations. First, existing patches remain continuously active, which prevents selective targeting of specific attack objectives and compromises stealth. Second, these approaches require target device access or hardware configuration knowledge, and often rely on costly external equipment. To address these limitations, this paper introduces SwitchPatch, a novel physical adversarial attack strategy that employs a physically static adversarial patch yet can be triggered to produce dynamic and controllable attack effects. Unlike existing approaches, SwitchPatch can transition between states through predefined triggers, enabling adaptation to dynamic environments. Moreover, to improve stealth, we design two trigger patterns: one overlapping with the patch and another spatially separated from it. These triggers can be implemented at low cost without target device access or hardware configuration knowledge. We make three contributions. First, we provide theoretical and empirical analysis to establish the feasibility of SwitchPatch and characterize the number of attack objectives it can support. Second, we develop a gradient-based framework for static yet switchable attacks through diverse trigger patterns. Third, we conduct extensive Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) experiments to validate the effectiveness, transferability, and robustness of SwitchPatch.

2.8CVJan 27, 2023
Dual-View Selective Instance Segmentation Network for Unstained Live Adherent Cells in Differential Interference Contrast Images

Fei Pan, Yutong Wu, Kangning Cui et al.

Despite recent advances in data-independent and deep-learning algorithms, unstained live adherent cell instance segmentation remains a long-standing challenge in cell image processing. Adherent cells' inherent visual characteristics, such as low contrast structures, fading edges, and irregular morphology, have made it difficult to distinguish from one another, even by human experts, let alone computational methods. In this study, we developed a novel deep-learning algorithm called dual-view selective instance segmentation network (DVSISN) for segmenting unstained adherent cells in differential interference contrast (DIC) images. First, we used a dual-view segmentation (DVS) method with pairs of original and rotated images to predict the bounding box and its corresponding mask for each cell instance. Second, we used a mask selection (MS) method to filter the cell instances predicted by the DVS to keep masks closest to the ground truth only. The developed algorithm was trained and validated on our dataset containing 520 images and 12198 cells. Experimental results demonstrate that our algorithm achieves an AP_segm of 0.555, which remarkably overtakes a benchmark by a margin of 23.6%. This study's success opens up a new possibility of using rotated images as input for better prediction in cell images.

10.1CVJan 20, 2022
Watermarking Pre-trained Encoders in Contrastive Learning

Yutong Wu, Han Qiu, Tianwei Zhang et al.

Contrastive learning has become a popular technique to pre-train image encoders, which could be used to build various downstream classification models in an efficient way. This process requires a large amount of data and computation resources. Hence, the pre-trained encoders are an important intellectual property that needs to be carefully protected. It is challenging to migrate existing watermarking techniques from the classification tasks to the contrastive learning scenario, as the owner of the encoder lacks the knowledge of the downstream tasks which will be developed from the encoder in the future. We propose the \textit{first} watermarking methodology for the pre-trained encoders. We introduce a task-agnostic loss function to effectively embed into the encoder a backdoor as the watermark. This backdoor can still exist in any downstream models transferred from the encoder. Extensive evaluations over different contrastive learning algorithms, datasets, and downstream tasks indicate our watermarks exhibit high effectiveness and robustness against different adversarial operations.

2.3GTSep 9, 2021
Eliciting Truthful Reports with Partial Signals in Repeated Games

Yutong Wu, Ali Khodabakhsh, Bo Li et al.

We consider a repeated game where a player self-reports her usage of a service and is charged a payment accordingly by a center. The center observes a partial signal, representing part of the player's true consumption, which is generated from a publicly known distribution. The player can report any value that does not contradict the signal and the center issues a payment based on the reported information. Such problems find application in net metering billing in the electricity market, where a customer's actual consumption of the electricity network is masked and complete verification is impractical. When the underlying true value is relatively constant, we propose a penalty mechanism that elicits truthful self-reports. Namely, besides charging the player the reported value, the mechanism charges a penalty proportional to her inconsistent reports. We show how fear of the uncertainty in the future incentivizes the player to be truthful today. For Bernoulli distributions, we give the complete analysis and optimal strategies given any penalty. Since complete truthfulness is not possible for continuous distributions, we give approximate truthful results by a reduction from Bernoulli distributions. We also extend our mechanism to a multi-player cost sharing setting and give equilibrium results.