Yixi Cai

RO
h-index37
8papers
5,199citations
Novelty62%
AI Score48

8 Papers

15.0ROJan 12, 2023Code
ImMesh: An Immediate LiDAR Localization and Meshing Framework

Jiarong Lin, Chongjiang Yuan, Yixi Cai et al.

In this paper, we propose a novel LiDAR(-inertial) odometry and mapping framework to achieve the goal of simultaneous localization and meshing in real-time. This proposed framework termed ImMesh comprises four tightly-coupled modules: receiver, localization, meshing, and broadcaster. The localization module utilizes the prepossessed sensor data from the receiver, estimates the sensor pose online by registering LiDAR scans to maps, and dynamically grows the map. Then, our meshing module takes the registered LiDAR scan for incrementally reconstructing the triangle mesh on the fly. Finally, the real-time odometry, map, and mesh are published via our broadcaster. The key contribution of this work is the meshing module, which represents a scene by an efficient hierarchical voxels structure, performs fast finding of voxels observed by new scans, and reconstructs triangle facets in each voxel in an incremental manner. This voxel-wise meshing operation is delicately designed for the purpose of efficiency; it first performs a dimension reduction by projecting 3D points to a 2D local plane contained in the voxel, and then executes the meshing operation with pull, commit and push steps for incremental reconstruction of triangle facets. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first work in literature that can reconstruct online the triangle mesh of large-scale scenes, just relying on a standard CPU without GPU acceleration. To share our findings and make contributions to the community, we make our code publicly available on our GitHub: https://github.com/hku-mars/ImMesh.

5.7ROSep 9, 2024Code
Neural Surface Reconstruction and Rendering for LiDAR-Visual Systems

Jianheng Liu, Chunran Zheng, Yunfei Wan et al.

This paper presents a unified surface reconstruction and rendering framework for LiDAR-visual systems, integrating Neural Radiance Fields (NeRF) and Neural Distance Fields (NDF) to recover both appearance and structural information from posed images and point clouds. We address the structural visible gap between NeRF and NDF by utilizing a visible-aware occupancy map to classify space into the free, occupied, visible unknown, and background regions. This classification facilitates the recovery of a complete appearance and structure of the scene. We unify the training of the NDF and NeRF using a spatial-varying scale SDF-to-density transformation for levels of detail for both structure and appearance. The proposed method leverages the learned NDF for structure-aware NeRF training by an adaptive sphere tracing sampling strategy for accurate structure rendering. In return, NeRF further refines structural in recovering missing or fuzzy structures in the NDF. Extensive experiments demonstrate the superior quality and versatility of the proposed method across various scenarios. To benefit the community, the codes will be released at \url{https://github.com/hku-mars/M2Mapping}.

3.1ROJul 16
Risk-Aware Belief Control Barrier Functions over Random Finite Sets

Shaohang Han, Gang Chen, Yixi Cai et al.

Ensuring robot safety in unknown, dynamic environments is a fundamental requirement. It involves inferring the states of an unknown and time-varying number of moving objects from noisy, incomplete measurements. We address safe control under the induced multi-object state uncertainty with a risk-aware belief control barrier function (BCBF) framework. The uncertainty is captured by a random finite set (RFS) belief, estimated by a sequential Monte Carlo probability hypothesis density (SMC-PHD) filter that represents it with a set of particles. Building directly on these particles, we construct a nonsmooth BCBF, establish forward invariance of the safe set under continuous prediction, and derive an explicit condition under which discrete updates preserve safety. Simulation and real-world underwater experiments demonstrate the effectiveness and efficiency of the proposed approach.

45.6ROJul 14, 2021Code
FAST-LIO2: Fast Direct LiDAR-inertial Odometry

Wei Xu, Yixi Cai, Dongjiao He et al.

This paper presents FAST-LIO2: a fast, robust, and versatile LiDAR-inertial odometry framework. Building on a highly efficient tightly-coupled iterated Kalman filter, FAST-LIO2 has two key novelties that allow fast, robust, and accurate LiDAR navigation (and mapping). The first one is directly registering raw points to the map (and subsequently update the map, i.e., mapping) without extracting features. This enables the exploitation of subtle features in the environment and hence increases the accuracy. The elimination of a hand-engineered feature extraction module also makes it naturally adaptable to emerging LiDARs of different scanning patterns; The second main novelty is maintaining a map by an incremental k-d tree data structure, ikd-Tree, that enables incremental updates (i.e., point insertion, delete) and dynamic re-balancing. Compared with existing dynamic data structures (octree, R*-tree, nanoflann k-d tree), ikd-Tree achieves superior overall performance while naturally supports downsampling on the tree. We conduct an exhaustive benchmark comparison in 19 sequences from a variety of open LiDAR datasets. FAST-LIO2 achieves consistently higher accuracy at a much lower computation load than other state-of-the-art LiDAR-inertial navigation systems. Various real-world experiments on solid-state LiDARs with small FoV are also conducted. Overall, FAST-LIO2 is computationally-efficient (e.g., up to 100 Hz odometry and mapping in large outdoor environments), robust (e.g., reliable pose estimation in cluttered indoor environments with rotation up to 1000 deg/s), versatile (i.e., applicable to both multi-line spinning and solid-state LiDARs, UAV and handheld platforms, and Intel and ARM-based processors), while still achieving higher accuracy than existing methods. Our implementation of the system FAST-LIO2, and the data structure ikd-Tree are both open-sourced on Github.

5.9SPSep 26, 2025
WaveMind: Towards a Conversational EEG Foundation Model Aligned to Textual and Visual Modalities

Ziyi Zeng, Zhenyang Cai, Yixi Cai et al.

Electroencephalography (EEG) interpretation using multimodal large language models (MLLMs) offers a novel approach for analyzing brain signals. However, the complex nature of brain activity introduces critical challenges: EEG signals simultaneously encode both cognitive processes and intrinsic neural states, creating a mismatch in EEG paired-data modality that hinders effective cross-modal representation learning. Through a pivot investigation, we uncover complementary relationships between these modalities. Leveraging this insight, we propose mapping EEG signals and their corresponding modalities into a unified semantic space to achieve generalized interpretation. To fully enable conversational capabilities, we further introduce WaveMind-Instruct-338k, the first cross-task EEG dataset for instruction tuning. The resulting model demonstrates robust classification accuracy while supporting flexible, open-ended conversations across four downstream tasks, thereby offering valuable insights for both neuroscience research and the development of general-purpose EEG models.

3.2ROJun 3, 2025
Learned Controllers for Agile Quadrotors in Pursuit-Evasion Games

Alejandro Sanchez Roncero, Yixi Cai, Olov Andersson et al.

We address the problem of agile 1v1 quadrotor pursuit-evasion, where a pursuer and an evader learn to outmaneuver each other through reinforcement learning (RL). Such settings face two major challenges: non-stationarity, since each agent's evolving policy alters the environment dynamics and destabilizes training, and catastrophic forgetting, where a policy overfits to the current adversary and loses effectiveness against previously encountered strategies. To tackle these issues, we propose an Asynchronous Multi-Stage Population-Based (AMSPB) algorithm. At each stage, the pursuer and evader are trained asynchronously against a frozen pool of opponents sampled from a growing population of past and current policies, stabilizing training and ensuring exposure to diverse behaviors. Within this framework, we train neural network controllers that output either velocity commands or body rates with collective thrust. Experiments in a high-fidelity simulator show that: (i) AMSPB-trained RL policies outperform RL and geometric baselines; (ii) body-rate-and-thrust controllers achieve more agile flight than velocity-based controllers, leading to better pursuit-evasion performance; (iii) AMSPB yields stable, monotonic gains across stages; and (iv) trained policies in one arena size generalize fairly well to other sizes without retraining.

20.3ROFeb 22, 2021Code
ikd-Tree: An Incremental K-D Tree for Robotic Applications

Yixi Cai, Wei Xu, Fu Zhang

This paper proposes an efficient data structure, ikd-Tree, for dynamic space partition. The ikd-Tree incrementally updates a k-d tree with new coming points only, leading to much lower computation time than existing static k-d trees. Besides point-wise operations, the ikd-Tree supports several features such as box-wise operations and down-sampling that are practically useful in robotic applications. In parallel to the incremental operations (i.e., insert, re-insert, and delete), ikd-Tree actively monitors the tree structure and partially re-balances the tree, which enables efficient nearest point search in later stages. The ikd-Tree is carefully engineered and supports multi-thread parallel computing to maximize the overall efficiency. We validate the ikd-Tree in both theory and practical experiments. On theory level, a complete time complexity analysis is presented to prove the high efficiency. On experiment level, the ikd-Tree is tested on both randomized datasets and real-world LiDAR point data in LiDAR-inertial odometry and mapping application. In all tests, ikd-Tree consumes only 4% of the running time in a static k-d tree.

10.4ROOct 12, 2020
Robots State Estimation and Observability Analysis Based on Statistical Motion Models

Wei Xu, Dongjiao He, Yixi Cai et al.

This paper presents a generic motion model to capture mobile robots' dynamic behaviors (translation and rotation). The model is based on statistical models driven by white random processes and is formulated into a full state estimation algorithm based on the error-state extended Kalman filtering framework (ESEKF). Major benefits of this method are its versatility, being applicable to different robotic systems without accurately modeling the robots' specific dynamics, and ability to estimate the robot's (angular) acceleration, jerk, or higher-order dynamic states with low delay. Mathematical analysis with numerical simulations are presented to show the properties of the statistical model-based estimation framework and to reveal its connection to existing low-pass filters. Furthermore, a new paradigm is developed for robots observability analysis by developing Lie derivatives and associated partial differentiation directly on manifolds. It is shown that this new paradigm is much simpler and more natural than existing methods based on quaternion parameterizations. It is also scalable to high dimensional systems. A novel \textbf{\textit{thin}} set concept is introduced to characterize the unobservable subset of the system states, providing the theoretical foundation to observability analysis of robotic systems operating on manifolds and in high dimension. Finally, extensive experiments including full state estimation and extrinsic calibration (both POS-IMU and IMU-IMU) on a quadrotor UAV, a handheld platform and a ground vehicle are conducted. Comparisons with existing methods show that the proposed method can effectively estimate all extrinsic parameters, the robot's translation/angular acceleration and other state variables (e.g., position, velocity, attitude) of high accuracy and low delay.