Zhanpeng Zhou

LG
h-index6
12papers
184citations
Novelty51%
AI Score43

12 Papers

25.5LGJul 17, 2023
Going Beyond Linear Mode Connectivity: The Layerwise Linear Feature Connectivity

Zhanpeng Zhou, Yongyi Yang, Xiaojiang Yang et al.

Recent work has revealed many intriguing empirical phenomena in neural network training, despite the poorly understood and highly complex loss landscapes and training dynamics. One of these phenomena, Linear Mode Connectivity (LMC), has gained considerable attention due to the intriguing observation that different solutions can be connected by a linear path in the parameter space while maintaining near-constant training and test losses. In this work, we introduce a stronger notion of linear connectivity, Layerwise Linear Feature Connectivity (LLFC), which says that the feature maps of every layer in different trained networks are also linearly connected. We provide comprehensive empirical evidence for LLFC across a wide range of settings, demonstrating that whenever two trained networks satisfy LMC (via either spawning or permutation methods), they also satisfy LLFC in nearly all the layers. Furthermore, we delve deeper into the underlying factors contributing to LLFC, which reveal new insights into the spawning and permutation approaches. The study of LLFC transcends and advances our understanding of LMC by adopting a feature-learning perspective.

13.6LGOct 17, 2022
Defects of Convolutional Decoder Networks in Frequency Representation

Ling Tang, Wen Shen, Zhanpeng Zhou et al.

In this paper, we prove the representation defects of a cascaded convolutional decoder network, considering the capacity of representing different frequency components of an input sample. We conduct the discrete Fourier transform on each channel of the feature map in an intermediate layer of the decoder network. Then, we extend the 2D circular convolution theorem to represent the forward and backward propagations through convolutional layers in the frequency domain. Based on this, we prove three defects in representing feature spectrums. First, we prove that the convolution operation, the zero-padding operation, and a set of other settings all make a convolutional decoder network more likely to weaken high-frequency components. Second, we prove that the upsampling operation generates a feature spectrum, in which strong signals repetitively appear at certain frequencies. Third, we prove that if the frequency components in the input sample and frequency components in the target output for regression have a small shift, then the decoder usually cannot be effectively learned.

5.8LGMay 30, 2022
Batch Normalization Is Blind to the First and Second Derivatives of the Loss

Zhanpeng Zhou, Wen Shen, Huixin Chen et al.

In this paper, we prove the effects of the BN operation on the back-propagation of the first and second derivatives of the loss. When we do the Taylor series expansion of the loss function, we prove that the BN operation will block the influence of the first-order term and most influence of the second-order term of the loss. We also find that such a problem is caused by the standardization phase of the BN operation. Experimental results have verified our theoretical conclusions, and we have found that the BN operation significantly affects feature representations in specific tasks, where losses of different samples share similar analytic formulas.

15.5LGOct 10, 2023
Going Beyond Neural Network Feature Similarity: The Network Feature Complexity and Its Interpretation Using Category Theory

Yiting Chen, Zhanpeng Zhou, Junchi Yan

The behavior of neural networks still remains opaque, and a recently widely noted phenomenon is that networks often achieve similar performance when initialized with different random parameters. This phenomenon has attracted significant attention in measuring the similarity between features learned by distinct networks. However, feature similarity could be vague in describing the same feature since equivalent features hardly exist. In this paper, we expand the concept of equivalent feature and provide the definition of what we call functionally equivalent features. These features produce equivalent output under certain transformations. Using this definition, we aim to derive a more intrinsic metric for the so-called feature complexity regarding the redundancy of features learned by a neural network at each layer. We offer a formal interpretation of our approach through the lens of category theory, a well-developed area in mathematics. To quantify the feature complexity, we further propose an efficient algorithm named Iterative Feature Merging. Our experimental results validate our ideas and theories from various perspectives. We empirically demonstrate that the functionally equivalence widely exists among different features learned by the same neural network and we could reduce the number of parameters of the network without affecting the performance.The IFM shows great potential as a data-agnostic model prune method. We have also drawn several interesting empirical findings regarding the defined feature complexity.

23.5LGFeb 6, 2024Code
On the Emergence of Cross-Task Linearity in the Pretraining-Finetuning Paradigm

Zhanpeng Zhou, Zijun Chen, Yilan Chen et al.

The pretraining-finetuning paradigm has become the prevailing trend in modern deep learning. In this work, we discover an intriguing linear phenomenon in models that are initialized from a common pretrained checkpoint and finetuned on different tasks, termed as Cross-Task Linearity (CTL). Specifically, we show that if we linearly interpolate the weights of two finetuned models, the features in the weight-interpolated model are often approximately equal to the linear interpolation of features in two finetuned models at each layer. We provide comprehensive empirical evidence supporting that CTL consistently occurs for finetuned models that start from the same pretrained checkpoint. We conjecture that in the pretraining-finetuning paradigm, neural networks approximately function as linear maps, mapping from the parameter space to the feature space. Based on this viewpoint, our study unveils novel insights into explaining model merging/editing, particularly by translating operations from the parameter space to the feature space. Furthermore, we delve deeper into the root cause for the emergence of CTL, highlighting the role of pretraining.

19.3LGOct 14, 2024
Sharpness-Aware Minimization Efficiently Selects Flatter Minima Late in Training

Zhanpeng Zhou, Mingze Wang, Yuchen Mao et al.

Sharpness-Aware Minimization (SAM) has substantially improved the generalization of neural networks under various settings. Despite the success, its effectiveness remains poorly understood. In this work, we discover an intriguing phenomenon in the training dynamics of SAM, shedding light on understanding its implicit bias towards flatter minima over Stochastic Gradient Descent (SGD). Specifically, we find that SAM efficiently selects flatter minima late in training. Remarkably, even a few epochs of SAM applied at the end of training yield nearly the same generalization and solution sharpness as full SAM training. Subsequently, we delve deeper into the underlying mechanism behind this phenomenon. Theoretically, we identify two phases in the learning dynamics after applying SAM late in training: i) SAM first escapes the minimum found by SGD exponentially fast; and ii) then rapidly converges to a flatter minimum within the same valley. Furthermore, we empirically investigate the role of SAM during the early training phase. We conjecture that the optimization method chosen in the late phase is more crucial in shaping the final solution's properties. Based on this viewpoint, we extend our findings from SAM to Adversarial Training.

26.4LGFeb 26, 2025
The Sharpness Disparity Principle in Transformers for Accelerating Language Model Pre-Training

Jinbo Wang, Mingze Wang, Zhanpeng Zhou et al.

Transformers consist of diverse building blocks, such as embedding layers, normalization layers, self-attention mechanisms, and point-wise feedforward networks. Thus, understanding the differences and interactions among these blocks is important. In this paper, we uncover a clear Sharpness Disparity across these blocks, which emerges early in training and intriguingly persists throughout the training process. Motivated by this finding, we propose Blockwise Learning Rate (LR), a strategy that tailors the LR to each block's sharpness, accelerating large language model (LLM) pre-training. By integrating Blockwise LR into AdamW, we consistently achieve lower terminal loss and nearly $2\times$ speedup compared to vanilla AdamW. We demonstrate this acceleration across GPT-2 and LLaMA, with model sizes ranging from 0.12B to 2B and datasets of OpenWebText, MiniPile, and C4. Finally, we incorporate Blockwise LR into Adam-mini (Zhang et al., 2024), a recently proposed memory-efficient variant of Adam, achieving a combined $2\times$ speedup and $2\times$ memory saving. These results underscore the potential of exploiting the sharpness disparity to improve LLM training.

13.0LGMay 20, 2025
New Evidence of the Two-Phase Learning Dynamics of Neural Networks

Zhanpeng Zhou, Yongyi Yang, Mahito Sugiyama et al.

Understanding how deep neural networks learn remains a fundamental challenge in modern machine learning. A growing body of evidence suggests that training dynamics undergo a distinct phase transition, yet our understanding of this transition is still incomplete. In this paper, we introduce an interval-wise perspective that compares network states across a time window, revealing two new phenomena that illuminate the two-phase nature of deep learning. i) \textbf{The Chaos Effect.} By injecting an imperceptibly small parameter perturbation at various stages, we show that the response of the network to the perturbation exhibits a transition from chaotic to stable, suggesting there is an early critical period where the network is highly sensitive to initial conditions; ii) \textbf{The Cone Effect.} Tracking the evolution of the empirical Neural Tangent Kernel (eNTK), we find that after this transition point the model's functional trajectory is confined to a narrow cone-shaped subset: while the kernel continues to change, it gets trapped into a tight angular region. Together, these effects provide a structural, dynamical view of how deep networks transition from sensitive exploration to stable refinement during training.

7.1LGMar 20, 2025
On the Cone Effect in the Learning Dynamics

Zhanpeng Zhou, Yongyi Yang, Jie Ren et al.

Understanding the learning dynamics of neural networks is a central topic in the deep learning community. In this paper, we take an empirical perspective to study the learning dynamics of neural networks in real-world settings. Specifically, we investigate the evolution process of the empirical Neural Tangent Kernel (eNTK) during training. Our key findings reveal a two-phase learning process: i) in Phase I, the eNTK evolves significantly, signaling the rich regime, and ii) in Phase II, the eNTK keeps evolving but is constrained in a narrow space, a phenomenon we term the cone effect. This two-phase framework builds on the hypothesis proposed by Fort et al. (2020), but we uniquely identify the cone effect in Phase II, demonstrating its significant performance advantages over fully linearized training.

7.1LGSep 29, 2025
Efficient Hyperparameter Tuning via Trajectory Invariance Principle

Bingrui Li, Jiaxin Wen, Zhanpeng Zhou et al.

As hyperparameter tuning becomes increasingly costly at scale, efficient tuning methods are essential. Yet principles for guiding hyperparameter tuning remain limited. In this work, we seek to establish such principles by considering a broad range of hyperparameters, including batch size, learning rate, and weight decay. We identify a phenomenon we call trajectory invariance, where pre-training loss curves, gradient noise, and gradient norm exhibit invariance--closely overlapping--with respect to a quantity that combines learning rate and weight decay. This phenomenon effectively reduces the original two-dimensional hyperparameter space to one dimension, yielding an efficient tuning rule: follow the salient direction revealed by trajectory invariance. Furthermore, we refine previous scaling laws and challenge several existing viewpoints. Overall, our work proposes new principles for efficient tuning and inspires future research on scaling laws.

11.3LGMay 22, 2021Code
Can We Faithfully Represent Masked States to Compute Shapley Values on a DNN?

Jie Ren, Zhanpeng Zhou, Qirui Chen et al.

Masking some input variables of a deep neural network (DNN) and computing output changes on the masked input sample represent a typical way to compute attributions of input variables in the sample. People usually mask an input variable using its baseline value. However, there is no theory to examine whether baseline value faithfully represents the absence of an input variable, \emph{i.e.,} removing all signals from the input variable. Fortunately, recent studies show that the inference score of a DNN can be strictly disentangled into a set of causal patterns (or concepts) encoded by the DNN. Therefore, we propose to use causal patterns to examine the faithfulness of baseline values. More crucially, it is proven that causal patterns can be explained as the elementary rationale of the Shapley value. Furthermore, we propose a method to learn optimal baseline values, and experimental results have demonstrated its effectiveness.

11.3LGMar 12, 2021Code
A Unified Game-Theoretic Interpretation of Adversarial Robustness

Jie Ren, Die Zhang, Yisen Wang et al.

This paper provides a unified view to explain different adversarial attacks and defense methods, i.e. the view of multi-order interactions between input variables of DNNs. Based on the multi-order interaction, we discover that adversarial attacks mainly affect high-order interactions to fool the DNN. Furthermore, we find that the robustness of adversarially trained DNNs comes from category-specific low-order interactions. Our findings provide a potential method to unify adversarial perturbations and robustness, which can explain the existing defense methods in a principle way. Besides, our findings also make a revision of previous inaccurate understanding of the shape bias of adversarially learned features.