Xiaopeng Peng

CV
h-index19
5papers
62citations
Novelty51%
AI Score39

5 Papers

3.3SPAug 4, 2024
Multi-Source EEG Emotion Recognition via Dynamic Contrastive Domain Adaptation

Yun Xiao, Yimeng Zhang, Xiaopeng Peng et al.

Electroencephalography (EEG) provides reliable indications of human cognition and mental states. Accurate emotion recognition from EEG remains challenging due to signal variations among individuals and across measurement sessions. We introduce a multi-source dynamic contrastive domain adaptation method (MS-DCDA) based on differential entropy (DE) features, in which coarse-grained inter-domain and fine-grained intra-class adaptations are modeled through a multi-branch contrastive neural network and contrastive sub-domain discrepancy learning. Leveraging domain knowledge from each individual source and a complementary source ensemble, our model uses dynamically weighted learning to achieve an optimal tradeoff between domain transferability and discriminability. The proposed MS-DCDA model was evaluated using the SEED and SEED-IV datasets, achieving respectively the highest mean accuracies of $90.84\%$ and $78.49\%$ in cross-subject experiments as well as $95.82\%$ and $82.25\%$ in cross-session experiments. Our model outperforms several alternative domain adaptation methods in recognition accuracy, inter-class margin, and intra-class compactness. Our study also suggests greater emotional sensitivity in the frontal and parietal brain lobes, providing insights for mental health interventions, personalized medicine, and preventive strategies.

15.5CVApr 8, 2025Code
MDK12-Bench: A Multi-Discipline Benchmark for Evaluating Reasoning in Multimodal Large Language Models

Pengfei Zhou, Fanrui Zhang, Xiaopeng Peng et al.

Multimodal reasoning, which integrates language and visual cues into problem solving and decision making, is a fundamental aspect of human intelligence and a crucial step toward artificial general intelligence. However, the evaluation of multimodal reasoning capabilities in Multimodal Large Language Models (MLLMs) remains inadequate. Most existing reasoning benchmarks are constrained by limited data size, narrow domain coverage, and unstructured knowledge distribution. To close these gaps, we introduce MDK12-Bench, a multi-disciplinary benchmark assessing the reasoning capabilities of MLLMs via real-world K-12 examinations. Spanning six disciplines (math, physics, chemistry, biology, geography, and information science), our benchmark comprises 140K reasoning instances across diverse difficulty levels from primary school to 12th grade. It features 6,827 instance-level knowledge point annotations based on a well-organized knowledge structure, detailed answer explanations, difficulty labels and cross-year partitions, providing a robust platform for comprehensive evaluation. Additionally, we present a novel dynamic evaluation framework to mitigate data contamination issues by bootstrapping question forms, question types, and image styles during evaluation. Extensive experiment on MDK12-Bench reveals the significant limitation of current MLLMs in multimodal reasoning. The findings on our benchmark provide insights into the development of the next-generation models. Our data and codes are available at https://github.com/LanceZPF/MDK12.

20.5CVNov 27, 2024
OpenING: A Comprehensive Benchmark for Judging Open-ended Interleaved Image-Text Generation

Pengfei Zhou, Xiaopeng Peng, Jiajun Song et al.

Multimodal Large Language Models (MLLMs) have made significant strides in visual understanding and generation tasks. However, generating interleaved image-text content remains a challenge, which requires integrated multimodal understanding and generation abilities. While the progress in unified models offers new solutions, existing benchmarks are insufficient for evaluating these methods due to limitations in data size and diversity. To bridge this gap, we introduce OpenING, a comprehensive benchmark comprising 5,400 high-quality human-annotated instances across 56 real-world tasks. OpenING covers diverse daily scenarios such as travel guide, design, and brainstorming, offering a robust platform for challenging interleaved generation methods. In addition, we present IntJudge, a judge model for evaluating open-ended multimodal generation methods. Trained with a novel data pipeline, our IntJudge achieves an agreement rate of 82.42% with human judgments, outperforming GPT-based evaluators by 11.34%. Extensive experiments on OpenING reveal that current interleaved generation methods still have substantial room for improvement. Key findings on interleaved image-text generation are further presented to guide the development of next-generation models.

5.2CVOct 20, 2024
ContextDet: Temporal Action Detection with Adaptive Context Aggregation

Ning Wang, Yun Xiao, Xiaopeng Peng et al.

Temporal action detection (TAD), which locates and recognizes action segments, remains a challenging task in video understanding due to variable segment lengths and ambiguous boundaries. Existing methods treat neighboring contexts of an action segment indiscriminately, leading to imprecise boundary predictions. We introduce a single-stage ContextDet framework, which makes use of large-kernel convolutions in TAD for the first time. Our model features a pyramid adaptive context aggragation (ACA) architecture, capturing long context and improving action discriminability. Each ACA level consists of two novel modules. The context attention module (CAM) identifies salient contextual information, encourages context diversity, and preserves context integrity through a context gating block (CGB). The long context module (LCM) makes use of a mixture of large- and small-kernel convolutions to adaptively gather long-range context and fine-grained local features. Additionally, by varying the length of these large kernels across the ACA pyramid, our model provides lightweight yet effective context aggregation and action discrimination. We conducted extensive experiments and compared our model with a number of advanced TAD methods on six challenging TAD benchmarks: MultiThumos, Charades, FineAction, EPIC-Kitchens 100, Thumos14, and HACS, demonstrating superior accuracy at reduced inference speed.

8.4CVJul 7, 2025Code
Neural-Driven Image Editing

Pengfei Zhou, Jie Xia, Xiaopeng Peng et al.

Traditional image editing typically relies on manual prompting, making it labor-intensive and inaccessible to individuals with limited motor control or language abilities. Leveraging recent advances in brain-computer interfaces (BCIs) and generative models, we propose LoongX, a hands-free image editing approach driven by multimodal neurophysiological signals. LoongX utilizes state-of-the-art diffusion models trained on a comprehensive dataset of 23,928 image editing pairs, each paired with synchronized electroencephalography (EEG), functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS), photoplethysmography (PPG), and head motion signals that capture user intent. To effectively address the heterogeneity of these signals, LoongX integrates two key modules. The cross-scale state space (CS3) module encodes informative modality-specific features. The dynamic gated fusion (DGF) module further aggregates these features into a unified latent space, which is then aligned with edit semantics via fine-tuning on a diffusion transformer (DiT). Additionally, we pre-train the encoders using contrastive learning to align cognitive states with semantic intentions from embedded natural language. Extensive experiments demonstrate that LoongX achieves performance comparable to text-driven methods (CLIP-I: 0.6605 vs. 0.6558; DINO: 0.4812 vs. 0.4636) and outperforms them when neural signals are combined with speech (CLIP-T: 0.2588 vs. 0.2549). These results highlight the promise of neural-driven generative models in enabling accessible, intuitive image editing and open new directions for cognitive-driven creative technologies. Datasets and code will be released to support future work and foster progress in this emerging area.