Jiaqi Guo

CV
h-index13
9papers
1,459citations
Novelty56%
AI Score38

9 Papers

21.0CVAug 17, 2022
LayoutFormer++: Conditional Graphic Layout Generation via Constraint Serialization and Decoding Space Restriction

Zhaoyun Jiang, Jiaqi Guo, Shizhao Sun et al. · microsoft-research

Conditional graphic layout generation, which generates realistic layouts according to user constraints, is a challenging task that has not been well-studied yet. First, there is limited discussion about how to handle diverse user constraints flexibly and uniformly. Second, to make the layouts conform to user constraints, existing work often sacrifices generation quality significantly. In this work, we propose LayoutFormer++ to tackle the above problems. First, to flexibly handle diverse constraints, we propose a constraint serialization scheme, which represents different user constraints as sequences of tokens with a predefined format. Then, we formulate conditional layout generation as a sequence-to-sequence transformation, and leverage encoder-decoder framework with Transformer as the basic architecture. Furthermore, to make the layout better meet user requirements without harming quality, we propose a decoding space restriction strategy. Specifically, we prune the predicted distribution by ignoring the options that definitely violate user constraints and likely result in low-quality layouts, and make the model samples from the restricted distribution. Experiments demonstrate that LayoutFormer++ outperforms existing approaches on all the tasks in terms of both better generation quality and less constraint violation.

32.3CLDec 20, 2022Code
Towards Robustness of Text-to-SQL Models Against Natural and Realistic Adversarial Table Perturbation

Xinyu Pi, Bing Wang, Yan Gao et al.

The robustness of Text-to-SQL parsers against adversarial perturbations plays a crucial role in delivering highly reliable applications. Previous studies along this line primarily focused on perturbations in the natural language question side, neglecting the variability of tables. Motivated by this, we propose the Adversarial Table Perturbation (ATP) as a new attacking paradigm to measure the robustness of Text-to-SQL models. Following this proposition, we curate ADVETA, the first robustness evaluation benchmark featuring natural and realistic ATPs. All tested state-of-the-art models experience dramatic performance drops on ADVETA, revealing models' vulnerability in real-world practices. To defend against ATP, we build a systematic adversarial training example generation framework tailored for better contextualization of tabular data. Experiments show that our approach not only brings the best robustness improvement against table-side perturbations but also substantially empowers models against NL-side perturbations. We release our benchmark and code at: https://github.com/microsoft/ContextualSP.

22.4CVMar 21, 2023Code
LayoutDiffusion: Improving Graphic Layout Generation by Discrete Diffusion Probabilistic Models

Junyi Zhang, Jiaqi Guo, Shizhao Sun et al.

Creating graphic layouts is a fundamental step in graphic designs. In this work, we present a novel generative model named LayoutDiffusion for automatic layout generation. As layout is typically represented as a sequence of discrete tokens, LayoutDiffusion models layout generation as a discrete denoising diffusion process. It learns to reverse a mild forward process, in which layouts become increasingly chaotic with the growth of forward steps and layouts in the neighboring steps do not differ too much. Designing such a mild forward process is however very challenging as layout has both categorical attributes and ordinal attributes. To tackle the challenge, we summarize three critical factors for achieving a mild forward process for the layout, i.e., legality, coordinate proximity and type disruption. Based on the factors, we propose a block-wise transition matrix coupled with a piece-wise linear noise schedule. Experiments on RICO and PubLayNet datasets show that LayoutDiffusion outperforms state-of-the-art approaches significantly. Moreover, it enables two conditional layout generation tasks in a plug-and-play manner without re-training and achieves better performance than existing methods.

2.6CVMay 8, 2022
High-Resolution UAV Image Generation for Sorghum Panicle Detection

Enyu Cai, Zhankun Luo, Sriram Baireddy et al.

The number of panicles (or heads) of Sorghum plants is an important phenotypic trait for plant development and grain yield estimation. The use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) enables the capability of collecting and analyzing Sorghum images on a large scale. Deep learning can provide methods for estimating phenotypic traits from UAV images but requires a large amount of labeled data. The lack of training data due to the labor-intensive ground truthing of UAV images causes a major bottleneck in developing methods for Sorghum panicle detection and counting. In this paper, we present an approach that uses synthetic training images from generative adversarial networks (GANs) for data augmentation to enhance the performance of Sorghum panicle detection and counting. Our method can generate synthetic high-resolution UAV RGB images with panicle labels by using image-to-image translation GANs with a limited ground truth dataset of real UAV RGB images. The results show the improvements in panicle detection and counting using our data augmentation approach.

3.0IVJan 23, 2023
Illumination Variation Correction Using Image Synthesis For Unsupervised Domain Adaptive Person Re-Identification

Jiaqi Guo, Amy R. Reibman, Edward J. Delp

Unsupervised domain adaptive (UDA) person re-identification (re-ID) aims to learn identity information from labeled images in source domains and apply it to unlabeled images in a target domain. One major issue with many unsupervised re-identification methods is that they do not perform well relative to large domain variations such as illumination, viewpoint, and occlusions. In this paper, we propose a Synthesis Model Bank (SMB) to deal with illumination variation in unsupervised person re-ID. The proposed SMB consists of several convolutional neural networks (CNN) for feature extraction and Mahalanobis matrices for distance metrics. They are trained using synthetic data with different illumination conditions such that their synergistic effect makes the SMB robust against illumination variation. To better quantify the illumination intensity and improve the quality of synthetic images, we introduce a new 3D virtual-human dataset for GAN-based image synthesis. From our experiments, the proposed SMB outperforms other synthesis methods on several re-ID benchmarks.

7.6CVJan 17, 2024
Training-Free Semantic Video Composition via Pre-trained Diffusion Model

Jiaqi Guo, Sitong Su, Junchen Zhu et al.

The video composition task aims to integrate specified foregrounds and backgrounds from different videos into a harmonious composite. Current approaches, predominantly trained on videos with adjusted foreground color and lighting, struggle to address deep semantic disparities beyond superficial adjustments, such as domain gaps. Therefore, we propose a training-free pipeline employing a pre-trained diffusion model imbued with semantic prior knowledge, which can process composite videos with broader semantic disparities. Specifically, we process the video frames in a cascading manner and handle each frame in two processes with the diffusion model. In the inversion process, we propose Balanced Partial Inversion to obtain generation initial points that balance reversibility and modifiability. Then, in the generation process, we further propose Inter-Frame Augmented attention to augment foreground continuity across frames. Experimental results reveal that our pipeline successfully ensures the visual harmony and inter-frame coherence of the outputs, demonstrating efficacy in managing broader semantic disparities.

4.5MLMay 3, 2025
Bayesian learning of the optimal action-value function in a Markov decision process

Jiaqi Guo, Chon Wai Ho, Sumeetpal S. Singh

The Markov Decision Process (MDP) is a popular framework for sequential decision-making problems, and uncertainty quantification is an essential component of it to learn optimal decision-making strategies. In particular, a Bayesian framework is used to maintain beliefs about the optimal decisions and the unknown ingredients of the model, which are also to be learned from the data, such as the rewards and state dynamics. However, many existing Bayesian approaches for learning the optimal decision-making strategy are based on unrealistic modelling assumptions and utilise approximate inference techniques. This raises doubts whether the benefits of Bayesian uncertainty quantification are fully realised or can be relied upon. We focus on infinite-horizon and undiscounted MDPs, with finite state and action spaces, and a terminal state. We provide a full Bayesian framework, from modelling to inference to decision-making. For modelling, we introduce a likelihood function with minimal assumptions for learning the optimal action-value function based on Bellman's optimality equations, analyse its properties, and clarify connections to existing works. For deterministic rewards, the likelihood is degenerate and we introduce artificial observation noise to relax it, in a controlled manner, to facilitate more efficient Monte Carlo-based inference. For inference, we propose an adaptive sequential Monte Carlo algorithm to both sample from and adjust the sequence of relaxed posterior distributions. For decision-making, we choose actions using samples from the posterior distribution over the optimal strategies. While commonly done, we provide new insight that clearly shows that it is a generalisation of Thompson sampling from multi-arm bandit problems. Finally, we evaluate our framework on the Deep Sea benchmark problem and demonstrate the exploration benefits of posterior sampling in MDPs.

5.5ROJan 29, 2022
ApolloRL: a Reinforcement Learning Platform for Autonomous Driving

Fei Gao, Peng Geng, Jiaqi Guo et al.

We introduce ApolloRL, an open platform for research in reinforcement learning for autonomous driving. The platform provides a complete closed-loop pipeline with training, simulation, and evaluation components. It comes with 300 hours of real-world data in driving scenarios and popular baselines such as Proximal Policy Optimization (PPO) and Soft Actor-Critic (SAC) agents. We elaborate in this paper on the architecture and the environment defined in the platform. In addition, we discuss the performance of the baseline agents in the ApolloRL environment.

31.6CLAug 15, 2021Code
HiTab: A Hierarchical Table Dataset for Question Answering and Natural Language Generation

Zhoujun Cheng, Haoyu Dong, Zhiruo Wang et al.

Tables are often created with hierarchies, but existing works on table reasoning mainly focus on flat tables and neglect hierarchical tables. Hierarchical tables challenge existing methods by hierarchical indexing, as well as implicit relationships of calculation and semantics. This work presents HiTab, a free and open dataset to study question answering (QA) and natural language generation (NLG) over hierarchical tables. HiTab is a cross-domain dataset constructed from a wealth of statistical reports (analyses) and Wikipedia pages, and has unique characteristics: (1) nearly all tables are hierarchical, and (2) both target sentences for NLG and questions for QA are revised from original, meaningful, and diverse descriptive sentences authored by analysts and professions of reports. (3) to reveal complex numerical reasoning in statistical analyses, we provide fine-grained annotations of entity and quantity alignment. HiTab provides 10,686 QA pairs and descriptive sentences with well-annotated quantity and entity alignment on 3,597 tables with broad coverage of table hierarchies and numerical reasoning types. Targeting hierarchical structure, we devise a novel hierarchy-aware logical form for symbolic reasoning over tables, which shows high effectiveness. Targeting complex numerical reasoning, we propose partially supervised training given annotations of entity and quantity alignment, which helps models to largely reduce spurious predictions in the QA task. In the NLG task, we find that entity and quantity alignment also helps NLG models to generate better results in a conditional generation setting. Experiment results of state-of-the-art baselines suggest that this dataset presents a strong challenge and a valuable benchmark for future research.