Zi Liang

CL
h-index8
12papers
44citations
Novelty57%
AI Score57

12 Papers

6.1CLAug 5, 2024Code
Why Are My Prompts Leaked? Unraveling Prompt Extraction Threats in Customized Large Language Models

Zi Liang, Haibo Hu, Qingqing Ye et al.

The drastic increase of large language models' (LLMs) parameters has led to a new research direction of fine-tuning-free downstream customization by prompts, i.e., task descriptions. While these prompt-based services (e.g. OpenAI's GPTs) play an important role in many businesses, there has emerged growing concerns about the prompt leakage, which undermines the intellectual properties of these services and causes downstream attacks. In this paper, we analyze the underlying mechanism of prompt leakage, which we refer to as prompt memorization, and develop corresponding defending strategies. By exploring the scaling laws in prompt extraction, we analyze key attributes that influence prompt extraction, including model sizes, prompt lengths, as well as the types of prompts. Then we propose two hypotheses that explain how LLMs expose their prompts. The first is attributed to the perplexity, i.e. the familiarity of LLMs to texts, whereas the second is based on the straightforward token translation path in attention matrices. To defend against such threats, we investigate whether alignments can undermine the extraction of prompts. We find that current LLMs, even those with safety alignments like GPT-4, are highly vulnerable to prompt extraction attacks, even under the most straightforward user attacks. Therefore, we put forward several defense strategies with the inspiration of our findings, which achieve 83.8\% and 71.0\% drop in the prompt extraction rate for Llama2-7B and GPT-3.5, respectively. Source code is avaliable at https://github.com/liangzid/PromptExtractionEval.

0.5CLFeb 27, 2023Code
Multi-Action Dialog Policy Learning from Logged User Feedback

Shuo Zhang, Junzhou Zhao, Pinghui Wang et al.

Multi-action dialog policy, which generates multiple atomic dialog actions per turn, has been widely applied in task-oriented dialog systems to provide expressive and efficient system responses. Existing policy models usually imitate action combinations from the labeled multi-action dialog examples. Due to data limitations, they generalize poorly toward unseen dialog flows. While reinforcement learning-based methods are proposed to incorporate the service ratings from real users and user simulators as external supervision signals, they suffer from sparse and less credible dialog-level rewards. To cope with this problem, we explore to improve multi-action dialog policy learning with explicit and implicit turn-level user feedback received for historical predictions (i.e., logged user feedback) that are cost-efficient to collect and faithful to real-world scenarios. The task is challenging since the logged user feedback provides only partial label feedback limited to the particular historical dialog actions predicted by the agent. To fully exploit such feedback information, we propose BanditMatch, which addresses the task from a feedback-enhanced semi-supervised learning perspective with a hybrid objective of semi-supervised learning and bandit learning. BanditMatch integrates pseudo-labeling methods to better explore the action space through constructing full label feedback. Extensive experiments show that our BanditMatch outperforms the state-of-the-art methods by generating more concise and informative responses. The source code and the appendix of this paper can be obtained from https://github.com/ShuoZhangXJTU/BanditMatch.

7.3CRSep 4, 2024Code
"Yes, My LoRD." Guiding Language Model Extraction with Locality Reinforced Distillation

Zi Liang, Qingqing Ye, Yanyun Wang et al.

Model extraction attacks (MEAs) on large language models (LLMs) have received increasing attention in recent research. However, existing attack methods typically adapt the extraction strategies originally developed for deep neural networks (DNNs). They neglect the underlying inconsistency between the training tasks of MEA and LLM alignment, leading to suboptimal attack performance. To tackle this issue, we propose Locality Reinforced Distillation (LoRD), a novel model extraction algorithm specifically designed for LLMs. In particular, LoRD employs a newly defined policy-gradient-style training task that utilizes the responses of victim model as the signal to guide the crafting of preference for the local model. Theoretical analyses demonstrate that I) The convergence procedure of LoRD in model extraction is consistent with the alignment procedure of LLMs, and II) LoRD can reduce query complexity while mitigating watermark protection through our exploration-based stealing. Extensive experiments validate the superiority of our method in extracting various state-of-the-art commercial LLMs. Our code is available at: https://github.com/liangzid/LoRD-MEA .

0.6CLJan 29Code
FIT: Defying Catastrophic Forgetting in Continual LLM Unlearning

Xiaoyu Xu, Minxin Du, Kun Fang et al.

Large language models (LLMs) demonstrate impressive capabilities across diverse tasks but raise concerns about privacy, copyright, and harmful materials. Existing LLM unlearning methods rarely consider the continual and high-volume nature of real-world deletion requests, which can cause utility degradation and catastrophic forgetting as requests accumulate. To address this challenge, we introduce \fit, a framework for continual unlearning that handles large numbers of deletion requests while maintaining robustness against both catastrophic forgetting and post-unlearning recovery. \fit mitigates degradation through rigorous data \underline{F}iltering, \underline{I}mportance-aware updates, and \underline{T}argeted layer attribution, enabling stable performance across long sequences of unlearning operations and achieving a favorable balance between forgetting effectiveness and utility retention. To support realistic evaluation, we present \textbf{PCH}, a benchmark covering \textbf{P}ersonal information, \textbf{C}opyright, and \textbf{H}armful content in sequential deletion scenarios, along with two symmetric metrics, Forget Degree (F.D.) and Retain Utility (R.U.), which jointly assess forgetting quality and utility preservation. Extensive experiments on four open-source LLMs with hundreds of deletion requests show that \fit achieves the strongest trade-off between F.D. and R.U., surpasses existing methods on MMLU, CommonsenseQA, and GSM8K, and remains resistant against both relearning and quantization recovery attacks.

3.6CRNov 11, 2025
Class-feature Watermark: A Resilient Black-box Watermark Against Model Extraction Attacks

Yaxin Xiao, Qingqing Ye, Zi Liang et al.

Machine learning models constitute valuable intellectual property, yet remain vulnerable to model extraction attacks (MEA), where adversaries replicate their functionality through black-box queries. Model watermarking counters MEAs by embedding forensic markers for ownership verification. Current black-box watermarks prioritize MEA survival through representation entanglement, yet inadequately explore resilience against sequential MEAs and removal attacks. Our study reveals that this risk is underestimated because existing removal methods are weakened by entanglement. To address this gap, we propose Watermark Removal attacK (WRK), which circumvents entanglement constraints by exploiting decision boundaries shaped by prevailing sample-level watermark artifacts. WRK effectively reduces watermark success rates by at least 88.79% across existing watermarking benchmarks. For robust protection, we propose Class-Feature Watermarks (CFW), which improve resilience by leveraging class-level artifacts. CFW constructs a synthetic class using out-of-domain samples, eliminating vulnerable decision boundaries between original domain samples and their artifact-modified counterparts (watermark samples). CFW concurrently optimizes both MEA transferability and post-MEA stability. Experiments across multiple domains show that CFW consistently outperforms prior methods in resilience, maintaining a watermark success rate of at least 70.15% in extracted models even under the combined MEA and WRK distortion, while preserving the utility of protected models.

6.1CRMar 25
How Vulnerable Are Edge LLMs?

Ao Ding, Hongzong Li, Zi Liang et al.

Large language models (LLMs) are increasingly deployed on edge devices under strict computation and quantization constraints, yet their security implications remain unclear. We study query-based knowledge extraction from quantized edge-deployed LLMs under realistic query budgets and show that, although quantization introduces noise, it does not remove the underlying semantic knowledge, allowing substantial behavioral recovery through carefully designed queries. To systematically analyze this risk, we propose \textbf{CLIQ} (\textbf{Cl}ustered \textbf{I}nstruction \textbf{Q}uerying), a structured query construction framework that improves semantic coverage while reducing redundancy. Experiments on quantized Qwen models (INT8/INT4) demonstrate that CLIQ consistently outperforms original queries across BERTScore, BLEU, and ROUGE, enabling more efficient extraction under limited budgets. These results indicate that quantization alone does not provide effective protection against query-based extraction, highlighting a previously underexplored security risk in edge-deployed LLMs.

7.9LGOct 16, 2024Code
New Paradigm of Adversarial Training: Releasing Accuracy-Robustness Trade-Off via Dummy Class

Yanyun Wang, Li Liu, Zi Liang et al.

Adversarial Training (AT) is one of the most effective methods to enhance the robustness of Deep Neural Networks (DNNs). However, existing AT methods suffer from an inherent accuracy-robustness trade-off. Previous works have studied this issue under the current AT paradigm, but still face over 10% accuracy reduction without significant robustness improvement over simple baselines such as PGD-AT. This inherent trade-off raises a question: Whether the current AT paradigm, which assumes to learn corresponding benign and adversarial samples as the same class, inappropriately mixes clean and robust objectives that may be essentially inconsistent. In fact, our empirical results show that up to 40% of CIFAR-10 adversarial samples always fail to satisfy such an assumption across various AT methods and robust models, explicitly indicating the room for improvement of the current AT paradigm. To relax from this overstrict assumption and the tension between clean and robust learning, in this work, we propose a new AT paradigm by introducing an additional dummy class for each original class, aiming to accommodate hard adversarial samples with shifted distribution after perturbation. The robustness w.r.t. these adversarial samples can be achieved by runtime recovery from the predicted dummy classes to the corresponding original ones, without conflicting with the clean objective on accuracy of benign samples. Finally, based on our new paradigm, we propose a novel DUmmy Classes-based Adversarial Training (DUCAT) method that concurrently improves accuracy and robustness in a plug-and-play manner only relevant to logits, loss, and a proposed two-hot soft label-based supervised signal. Our method outperforms state-of-the-art (SOTA) benchmarks, effectively releasing the current trade-off. The code is available at https://github.com/FlaAI/DUCAT.

14.4LGMay 19, 2025Code
Does Low Rank Adaptation Lead to Lower Robustness against Training-Time Attacks?

Zi Liang, Haibo Hu, Qingqing Ye et al.

Low rank adaptation (LoRA) has emerged as a prominent technique for fine-tuning large language models (LLMs) thanks to its superb efficiency gains over previous methods. While extensive studies have examined the performance and structural properties of LoRA, its behavior upon training-time attacks remain underexplored, posing significant security risks. In this paper, we theoretically investigate the security implications of LoRA's low-rank structure during fine-tuning, in the context of its robustness against data poisoning and backdoor attacks. We propose an analytical framework that models LoRA's training dynamics, employs the neural tangent kernel to simplify the analysis of the training process, and applies information theory to establish connections between LoRA's low rank structure and its vulnerability against training-time attacks. Our analysis indicates that LoRA exhibits better robustness to backdoor attacks than full fine-tuning, while becomes more vulnerable to untargeted data poisoning due to its over-simplified information geometry. Extensive experimental evaluations have corroborated our theoretical findings.

1.1CLJan 7
From Domains to Instances: Dual-Granularity Data Synthesis for LLM Unlearning

Xiaoyu Xu, Minxin Du, Zitong Li et al.

Although machine unlearning is essential for removing private, harmful, or copyrighted content from LLMs, current benchmarks often fail to faithfully represent the true "forgetting scope" learned by the model. We formalize two distinct unlearning granularities, domain-level and instance-level, and propose BiForget, an automated framework for synthesizing high-quality forget sets. Unlike prior work relying on external generators, BiForget exploits the target model per se to elicit data that matches its internal knowledge distribution through seed-guided and adversarial prompting. Our experiments across diverse benchmarks show that it achieves a superior balance of relevance, diversity, and efficiency. Quantitatively, in the Harry Potter domain, it improves relevance by ${\sim}20$ and diversity by ${\sim}$0.05 while halving the total data size compared to SOTAs. Ultimately, it facilitates more robust forgetting and better utility preservation, providing a more rigorous foundation for evaluating LLM unlearning.

2.7CLFeb 25, 2025
How Vital is the Jurisprudential Relevance: Law Article Intervened Legal Case Retrieval and Matching

Nuo Xu, Pinghui Wang, Zi Liang et al.

Legal case retrieval (LCR) aims to automatically scour for comparable legal cases based on a given query, which is crucial for offering relevant precedents to support the judgment in intelligent legal systems. Due to similar goals, it is often associated with a similar case matching (LCM) task. To address them, a daunting challenge is assessing the uniquely defined legal-rational similarity within the judicial domain, which distinctly deviates from the semantic similarities in general text retrieval. Past works either tagged domain-specific factors or incorporated reference laws to capture legal-rational information. However, their heavy reliance on expert or unrealistic assumptions restricts their practical applicability in real-world scenarios. In this paper, we propose an end-to-end model named LCM-LAI to solve the above challenges. Through meticulous theoretical analysis, LCM-LAI employs a dependent multi-task learning framework to capture legal-rational information within legal cases by a law article prediction (LAP) sub-task, without any additional assumptions in inference. Besides, LCM-LAI proposes an article-aware attention mechanism to evaluate the legal-rational similarity between across-case sentences based on law distribution, which is more effective than conventional semantic similarity. Weperform a series of exhaustive experiments including two different tasks involving four real-world datasets. Results demonstrate that LCM-LAI achieves state-of-the-art performance.

3.9CLMay 25, 2023Code
MERGE: Fast Private Text Generation

Zi Liang, Pinghui Wang, Ruofei Zhang et al.

The drastic increase in language models' parameters has led to a new trend of deploying models in cloud servers, raising growing concerns about private inference for Transformer-based models. Existing two-party privacy-preserving techniques, however, only take into account natural language understanding (NLU) scenarios. Private inference in natural language generation (NLG), crucial for applications like translation and code completion, remains underexplored.In addition, previous privacy-preserving techniques suffer from convergence issues during model training and exhibit poor inference speed when used with NLG models due to the neglect of time-consuming operations in auto-regressive generations. To address these issues, we propose a fast private text generation framework for Transformer-based language models, namely MERGE.MERGE reuses the output hidden state as the word embedding to bypass the embedding computation and reorganize the linear operations in the Transformer module to accelerate the forward procedure. Extensive experiments show that MERGE achieves a 26.5x speedup to the vanilla encrypted model under the sequence length 512, and reduces 80\% communication cost, with an up to 10x speedup to state-of-the-art approximated models.

0.5CLMay 25, 2023Code
Healing Unsafe Dialogue Responses with Weak Supervision Signals

Zi Liang, Pinghui Wang, Ruofei Zhang et al.

Recent years have seen increasing concerns about the unsafe response generation of large-scale dialogue systems, where agents will learn offensive or biased behaviors from the real-world corpus. Some methods are proposed to address the above issue by detecting and replacing unsafe training examples in a pipeline style. Though effective, they suffer from a high annotation cost and adapt poorly to unseen scenarios as well as adversarial attacks. Besides, the neglect of providing safe responses (e.g. simply replacing with templates) will cause the information-missing problem of dialogues. To address these issues, we propose an unsupervised pseudo-label sampling method, TEMP, that can automatically assign potential safe responses. Specifically, our TEMP method groups responses into several clusters and samples multiple labels with an adaptively sharpened sampling strategy, inspired by the observation that unsafe samples in the clusters are usually few and distribute in the tail. Extensive experiments in chitchat and task-oriented dialogues show that our TEMP outperforms state-of-the-art models with weak supervision signals and obtains comparable results under unsupervised learning settings.