Zhe Hu

CL
h-index6
6papers
2,173citations
Novelty54%
AI Score51

6 Papers

6.7CLApr 15Code
Cracking the Code of Juxtaposition: Can AI Models Understand the Humorous Contradictions

Zhe Hu, Tuo Liang, Jing Li et al.

Recent advancements in large multimodal language models have demonstrated remarkable proficiency across a wide range of tasks. Yet, these models still struggle with understanding the nuances of human humor through juxtaposition, particularly when it involves nonlinear narratives that underpin many jokes and humor cues. This paper investigates this challenge by focusing on comics with contradictory narratives, where each comic consists of two panels that create a humorous contradiction. We introduce the YesBut benchmark, which comprises tasks of varying difficulty aimed at assessing AI's capabilities in recognizing and interpreting these comics, ranging from literal content comprehension to deep narrative reasoning. Through extensive experimentation and analysis of recent commercial or open-sourced large (vision) language models, we assess their capability to comprehend the complex interplay of the narrative humor inherent in these comics. Our results show that even state-of-the-art models still lag behind human performance on this task. Our findings offer insights into the current limitations and potential improvements for AI in understanding human creative expressions.

2.7CLFeb 1, 2024
SA-MDKIF: A Scalable and Adaptable Medical Domain Knowledge Injection Framework for Large Language Models

Tianhan Xu, Zhe Hu, Ling Chen et al.

Recent advances in large language models (LLMs) have demonstrated exceptional performance in various natural language processing (NLP) tasks. However, their effective application in the medical domain is hampered by a lack of medical domain knowledge. In this study, we present SA-MDKIF, a scalable and adaptable framework that aims to inject medical knowledge into general-purpose LLMs through instruction tuning, thereby enabling adaptability for various downstream tasks. SA-MDKIF consists of two stages: skill training and skill adaptation. In the first stage, we define 12 basic medical skills and use AdaLoRA to train these skills based on uniformly formatted instructional datasets that we have constructed. In the next stage, we train the skill router using task-specific downstream data and use this router to integrate the acquired skills with LLMs during inference. Experimental results on 9 different medical tasks show that SA-MDKIF improves performance by 10-20% compared to the original LLMs. Notably, this improvement is particularly pronounced for unseen medical tasks, showing an improvement of up to 30%.

14.3SDOct 6, 2025
Language Model Based Text-to-Audio Generation: Anti-Causally Aligned Collaborative Residual Transformers

Juncheng Wang, Chao Xu, Cheng Yu et al.

While language models (LMs) paired with residual vector quantization (RVQ) tokenizers have shown promise in text-to-audio (T2A) generation, they still lag behind diffusion-based models by a non-trivial margin. We identify a critical dilemma underpinning this gap: incorporating more RVQ layers improves audio reconstruction fidelity but exceeds the generation capacity of conventional LMs. To address this, we first analyze RVQ dynamics and uncover two key limitations: 1) orthogonality of features across RVQ layers hinders effective LMs training, and 2) descending semantic richness in tokens from deeper RVQ layers exacerbates exposure bias during autoregressive decoding. Based on these insights, we propose Siren, a novel LM-based framework that employs multiple isolated transformers with causal conditioning and anti-causal alignment via reinforcement learning. Extensive experiments demonstrate that Siren outperforms both existing LM-based and diffusion-based T2A systems, achieving state-of-the-art results. By bridging the representational strengths of LMs with the fidelity demands of audio synthesis, our approach repositions LMs as competitive contenders against diffusion models in T2A tasks. Moreover, by aligning audio representations with linguistic structures, Siren facilitates a promising pathway toward unified multi-modal generation frameworks.

1.2CLSep 14, 2021
Controllable Dialogue Generation with Disentangled Multi-grained Style Specification and Attribute Consistency Reward

Zhe Hu, Zhiwei Cao, Hou Pong Chan et al.

Controllable text generation is an appealing but challenging task, which allows users to specify particular attributes of the generated outputs. In this paper, we propose a controllable dialogue generation model to steer response generation under multi-attribute constraints. Specifically, we define and categorize the commonly used control attributes into global and local ones, which possess different granularities of effects on response generation. Then, we significantly extend the conventional seq2seq framework by introducing a novel two-stage decoder, which first uses a multi-grained style specification layer to impose the stylistic constraints and determine word-level control states of responses based on the attributes, and then employs a response generation layer to generate final responses maintaining both semantic relevancy to the contexts and fidelity to the attributes. Furthermore, we train our model with an attribute consistency reward to promote response control with explicit supervision signals. Extensive experiments and in-depth analyses on two datasets indicate that our model can significantly outperform competitive baselines in terms of response quality, content diversity and controllability.

30.4CLSep 4, 2019
An Entity-Driven Framework for Abstractive Summarization

Eva Sharma, Luyang Huang, Zhe Hu et al.

Abstractive summarization systems aim to produce more coherent and concise summaries than their extractive counterparts. Popular neural models have achieved impressive results for single-document summarization, yet their outputs are often incoherent and unfaithful to the input. In this paper, we introduce SENECA, a novel System for ENtity-drivEn Coherent Abstractive summarization framework that leverages entity information to generate informative and coherent abstracts. Our framework takes a two-step approach: (1) an entity-aware content selection module first identifies salient sentences from the input, then (2) an abstract generation module conducts cross-sentence information compression and abstraction to generate the final summary, which is trained with rewards to promote coherence, conciseness, and clarity. The two components are further connected using reinforcement learning. Automatic evaluation shows that our model significantly outperforms previous state-of-the-art on ROUGE and our proposed coherence measures on New York Times and CNN/Daily Mail datasets. Human judges further rate our system summaries as more informative and coherent than those by popular summarization models.

31.4CLJun 9, 2019
Argument Generation with Retrieval, Planning, and Realization

Xinyu Hua, Zhe Hu, Lu Wang

Automatic argument generation is an appealing but challenging task. In this paper, we study the specific problem of counter-argument generation, and present a novel framework, CANDELA. It consists of a powerful retrieval system and a novel two-step generation model, where a text planning decoder first decides on the main talking points and a proper language style for each sentence, then a content realization decoder reflects the decisions and constructs an informative paragraph-level argument. Furthermore, our generation model is empowered by a retrieval system indexed with 12 million articles collected from Wikipedia and popular English news media, which provides access to high-quality content with diversity. Automatic evaluation on a large-scale dataset collected from Reddit shows that our model yields significantly higher BLEU, ROUGE, and METEOR scores than the state-of-the-art and non-trivial comparisons. Human evaluation further indicates that our system arguments are more appropriate for refutation and richer in content.